Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LEE

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Robert E. Lee? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 227 28.4% 28.4% -1.06
Some 278 34.8% 63.1% -.43
Not much 34 4.3% 67.4% .2
Not at all 45 5.6% 73% .83
Don't Know 216 27% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
33
31.7%
40
26.2%
34
29.2%
107
Some 36.9%
41
33.3%
42
33.1%
43
34.3%
126
Not much 5.4%
6
2.4%
3
4.6%
6
4.1%
15
Not at all 5.4%
6
6.3%
8
5.4%
7
5.7%
21
Don't Know 22.5%
25
26.2%
33
30.8%
40
26.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
7
27.7%
18
26.8%
61
26.9%
60
32.0%
79
28.3%
225
Some 22.6%
7
35.4%
23
33.8%
77
40.4%
90
32.4%
80
34.9%
277
Not much 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
4.4%
10
4.0%
9
4.5%
11
4.2%
33
Not at all 3.2%
1
4.6%
3
7.0%
16
4.5%
10
6.1%
15
5.7%
45
Don't Know 51.6%
16
27.7%
18
28.1%
64
24.2%
54
25.1%
62
27.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 33.1%
110
25.0%
117
28.4%
227
Some 37.3%
124
32.9%
154
34.8%
278
Not much 4.5%
15
4.1%
19
4.3%
34
Not at all 5.7%
19
5.6%
26
5.6%
45
Don't Know 19.3%
64
32.5%
152
27.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 26.3%
46
24.4%
32
26.7%
24
30.9%
25
28.6%
20
36.5%
54
28.9%
201
Some 29.7%
52
29.8%
39
42.2%
38
34.6%
28
41.4%
29
36.5%
54
34.5%
240
Not much 5.7%
10
4.6%
6
6.7%
6
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.7%
4
4.3%
30
Not at all 6.3%
11
4.6%
6
4.4%
4
4.9%
4
7.1%
5
8.8%
13
6.2%
43
Don't Know 32.0%
56
36.6%
48
20.0%
18
27.2%
22
20.0%
14
15.5%
23
26.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 32.9%
84
23.0%
62
32.5%
52
23.8%
10
25.7%
19
28.4%
227
Some 33.3%
85
33.5%
90
37.5%
60
38.1%
16
36.5%
27
34.8%
278
Not much 5.1%
13
4.8%
13
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.3%
34
Not at all 5.1%
13
6.7%
18
5.6%
9
7.1%
3
2.7%
2
5.6%
45
Don't Know 23.5%
60
32.0%
86
20.0%
32
31.0%
13
33.8%
25
27.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
201
11.2%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
28.1%
223
Some 35.4%
224
27.1%
29
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
46.2%
18
35.0%
278
Not much 4.1%
26
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Not at all 4.6%
29
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.1%
2
5.7%
45
Don't Know 24.2%
153
42.1%
45
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
28.2%
11
27.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794