Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRAHAM

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Billy Graham? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 434 54.3% 54.3% -.72
Some 205 25.6% 79.9% .1
Not much 31 3.9% 83.8% .91
Not at all 83 10.4% 94.1% 1.72
Don't Know 47 5.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 56.8%
63
71.4%
90
72.3%
94
67.3%
247
Some 29.7%
33
20.6%
26
12.3%
16
20.4%
75
Not much 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.9%
7
Not at all 7.2%
8
3.2%
4
6.2%
8
5.4%
20
Don't Know 4.5%
5
4.0%
5
6.2%
8
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 48.4%
15
56.9%
37
52.6%
120
53.4%
119
55.9%
138
54.0%
429
Some 29.0%
9
18.5%
12
23.7%
54
26.5%
59
28.7%
71
25.8%
205
Not much 3.2%
1
4.6%
3
4.4%
10
2.7%
6
4.5%
11
3.9%
31
Not at all 12.9%
4
12.3%
8
11.8%
27
12.6%
28
6.1%
15
10.3%
82
Don't Know 6.5%
2
7.7%
5
7.5%
17
4.9%
11
4.9%
12
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 49.7%
165
57.5%
269
54.3%
434
Some 26.5%
88
25.0%
117
25.6%
205
Not much 3.9%
13
3.8%
18
3.9%
31
Not at all 13.3%
44
8.3%
39
10.4%
83
Don't Know 6.6%
22
5.3%
25
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 53.1%
93
50.4%
66
44.4%
40
59.3%
48
55.7%
39
56.8%
84
53.2%
370
Some 21.1%
37
28.2%
37
30.0%
27
21.0%
17
27.1%
19
30.4%
45
26.2%
182
Not much 4.6%
8
3.8%
5
8.9%
8
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
4.3%
30
Not at all 15.4%
27
8.4%
11
10.0%
9
11.1%
9
11.4%
8
6.8%
10
10.6%
74
Don't Know 5.7%
10
9.2%
12
6.7%
6
4.9%
4
5.7%
4
2.0%
3
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 60.0%
153
55.4%
149
50.6%
81
40.5%
17
45.9%
34
54.3%
434
Some 25.9%
66
23.8%
64
30.0%
48
19.0%
8
25.7%
19
25.6%
205
Not much 2.4%
6
3.7%
10
5.6%
9
7.1%
3
4.1%
3
3.9%
31
Not at all 5.9%
15
10.8%
29
10.6%
17
19.0%
8
18.9%
14
10.4%
83
Don't Know 5.9%
15
6.3%
17
3.1%
5
14.3%
6
5.4%
4
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 57.7%
365
44.9%
48
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
15
54.4%
432
Some 23.7%
150
29.0%
31
33.3%
3
83.3%
5
35.9%
14
25.6%
203
Not much 4.1%
26
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
Not at all 9.2%
58
14.0%
15
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
10.2%
81
Don't Know 5.4%
34
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794