Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ALI

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Mohammad Ali? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 203 25.4% 25.4% -1.16
Some 290 36.3% 61.6% -.39
Not much 82 10.3% 71.9% .38
Not at all 152 19% 90.9% 1.15
Don't Know 73 9.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 24.3%
27
22.2%
28
19.2%
25
21.8%
80
Some 34.2%
38
32.5%
41
36.2%
47
34.3%
126
Not much 13.5%
15
7.1%
9
13.8%
18
11.4%
42
Not at all 18.9%
21
25.4%
32
20.8%
27
21.8%
80
Don't Know 9.0%
10
12.7%
16
10.0%
13
10.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
7
30.8%
20
26.3%
60
25.1%
56
23.9%
59
25.4%
202
Some 35.5%
11
16.9%
11
29.4%
67
37.2%
83
46.6%
115
36.1%
287
Not much 12.9%
4
6.2%
4
11.8%
27
9.9%
22
9.7%
24
10.2%
81
Not at all 12.9%
4
27.7%
18
21.5%
49
19.7%
44
14.6%
36
19.0%
151
Don't Know 16.1%
5
18.5%
12
11.0%
25
8.1%
18
5.3%
13
9.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.9%
106
20.7%
97
25.4%
203
Some 37.0%
123
35.7%
167
36.3%
290
Not much 9.0%
30
11.1%
52
10.3%
82
Not at all 18.7%
62
19.2%
90
19.0%
152
Don't Know 3.3%
11
13.2%
62
9.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 30.3%
53
27.5%
36
23.3%
21
23.5%
19
21.4%
15
26.4%
39
26.3%
183
Some 29.1%
51
35.1%
46
46.7%
42
35.8%
29
45.7%
32
41.2%
61
37.6%
261
Not much 10.9%
19
10.7%
14
13.3%
12
6.2%
5
4.3%
3
11.5%
17
10.1%
70
Not at all 14.3%
25
22.1%
29
15.6%
14
19.8%
16
21.4%
15
17.6%
26
18.0%
125
Don't Know 15.4%
27
4.6%
6
1.1%
1
14.8%
12
7.1%
5
3.4%
5
8.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 24.3%
62
35.7%
96
16.3%
26
11.9%
5
18.9%
14
25.4%
203
Some 34.5%
88
31.6%
85
44.4%
71
50.0%
21
33.8%
25
36.3%
290
Not much 12.2%
31
9.3%
25
11.3%
18
9.5%
4
5.4%
4
10.3%
82
Not at all 20.4%
52
16.4%
44
20.0%
32
16.7%
7
23.0%
17
19.0%
152
Don't Know 8.6%
22
7.1%
19
8.1%
13
11.9%
5
18.9%
14
9.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.5%
136
43.0%
46
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
41.0%
16
25.3%
201
Some 34.4%
218
37.4%
40
55.6%
5
50.0%
3
51.3%
20
36.0%
286
Not much 11.2%
71
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
82
Not at all 22.6%
143
3.7%
4
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
19.1%
152
Don't Know 10.3%
65
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
9.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794