Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRON

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The environment
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 125 15.6% 15.6% -1.8
Strike about the right balance 214 26.8% 42.4% -.58
Don't go far enough 417 52.1% 94.5% .64
Don't Know 44 5.5% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 14.4%
16
17.5%
22
18.5%
24
16.9%
62
Strike about the right balance 28.8%
32
31.0%
39
25.4%
33
28.3%
104
Don't go far enough 51.4%
57
46.0%
58
50.0%
65
49.0%
180
Don't Know 5.4%
6
5.6%
7
6.2%
8
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 19.4%
6
12.3%
8
12.7%
29
16.1%
36
18.6%
46
15.7%
125
Strike about the right balance 9.7%
3
18.5%
12
25.0%
57
30.0%
67
29.6%
73
26.7%
212
Don't go far enough 51.6%
16
58.5%
38
57.9%
132
49.3%
110
47.4%
117
52.0%
413
Don't Know 19.4%
6
10.8%
7
4.4%
10
4.5%
10
4.5%
11
5.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 20.8%
69
12.0%
56
15.6%
125
Strike about the right balance 30.1%
100
24.4%
114
26.8%
214
Don't go far enough 46.7%
155
56.0%
262
52.1%
417
Don't Know 2.4%
8
7.7%
36
5.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 8.6%
15
18.3%
24
13.3%
12
14.8%
12
17.1%
12
20.9%
31
15.3%
106
Strike about the right balance 22.9%
40
28.2%
37
30.0%
27
25.9%
21
27.1%
19
29.1%
43
26.9%
187
Don't go far enough 60.6%
106
48.9%
64
52.2%
47
58.0%
47
48.6%
34
47.3%
70
52.9%
368
Don't Know 8.0%
14
4.6%
6
4.4%
4
1.2%
1
7.1%
5
2.7%
4
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 28.6%
73
8.2%
22
10.0%
16
11.9%
5
12.2%
9
15.6%
125
Strike about the right balance 25.5%
65
26.0%
70
31.3%
50
33.3%
14
20.3%
15
26.8%
214
Don't go far enough 41.6%
106
61.0%
164
53.8%
86
45.2%
19
56.8%
42
52.1%
417
Don't Know 4.3%
11
4.8%
13
5.0%
8
9.5%
4
10.8%
8
5.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 16.7%
106
10.3%
11
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
15.7%
125
Strike about the right balance 28.1%
178
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
15.4%
6
26.8%
213
Don't go far enough 49.8%
315
61.7%
66
77.8%
7
33.3%
2
61.5%
24
52.1%
414
Don't Know 5.4%
34
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794