Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILDWEL

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The welfare of children
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 87 10.9% 10.9% -2.11
Strike about the right balance 192 24% 34.9% -.79
Don't go far enough 475 59.4% 94.3% .53
Don't Know 46 5.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 9.0%
10
9.5%
12
14.6%
19
11.2%
41
Strike about the right balance 23.4%
26
29.4%
37
18.5%
24
23.7%
87
Don't go far enough 62.2%
69
57.1%
72
60.8%
79
59.9%
220
Don't Know 5.4%
6
4.0%
5
6.2%
8
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 12.9%
4
13.8%
9
9.6%
22
14.8%
33
7.7%
19
11.0%
87
Strike about the right balance 22.6%
7
15.4%
10
18.4%
42
22.9%
51
33.2%
82
24.2%
192
Don't go far enough 58.1%
18
64.6%
42
66.2%
151
58.3%
130
52.2%
129
59.2%
470
Don't Know 6.5%
2
6.2%
4
5.7%
13
4.0%
9
6.9%
17
5.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 11.4%
38
10.5%
49
10.9%
87
Strike about the right balance 32.2%
107
18.2%
85
24.0%
192
Don't go far enough 51.2%
170
65.2%
305
59.4%
475
Don't Know 5.1%
17
6.2%
29
5.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 10.3%
18
10.7%
14
10.0%
9
7.4%
6
8.6%
6
11.5%
17
10.1%
70
Strike about the right balance 16.6%
29
22.1%
29
21.1%
19
27.2%
22
25.7%
18
33.8%
50
24.0%
167
Don't go far enough 64.6%
113
61.8%
81
66.7%
60
53.1%
43
65.7%
46
52.0%
77
60.4%
420
Don't Know 8.6%
15
5.3%
7
2.2%
2
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 11.8%
30
8.6%
23
8.1%
13
23.8%
10
14.9%
11
10.9%
87
Strike about the right balance 33.7%
86
15.6%
42
26.3%
42
14.3%
6
21.6%
16
24.0%
192
Don't go far enough 48.6%
124
70.6%
190
61.9%
99
52.4%
22
54.1%
40
59.4%
475
Don't Know 5.9%
15
5.2%
14
3.8%
6
9.5%
4
9.5%
7
5.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 10.3%
65
13.1%
14
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
10.3%
4
11.0%
87
Strike about the right balance 25.3%
160
16.8%
18
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
24.1%
191
Don't go far enough 58.6%
371
63.6%
68
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
61.5%
24
59.2%
470
Don't Know 5.8%
37
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
5.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794