Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DISABILY

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The rights of persons with disabilities
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 71 8.9% 8.9% -2.01
Strike about the right balance 298 37.3% 46.1% -.69
Don't go far enough 371 46.4% 92.5% .63
Don't Know 60 7.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 9.0%
10
9.5%
12
9.2%
12
9.3%
34
Strike about the right balance 36.9%
41
38.9%
49
36.2%
47
37.3%
137
Don't go far enough 44.1%
49
45.2%
57
46.9%
61
45.5%
167
Don't Know 9.9%
11
6.3%
8
7.7%
10
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 6.5%
2
4.6%
3
6.6%
15
9.0%
20
12.6%
31
8.9%
71
Strike about the right balance 12.9%
4
21.5%
14
28.1%
64
39.0%
87
52.2%
129
37.5%
298
Don't go far enough 71.0%
22
63.1%
41
54.8%
125
47.1%
105
29.6%
73
46.1%
366
Don't Know 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
10.5%
24
4.9%
11
5.7%
14
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 11.1%
37
7.3%
34
8.9%
71
Strike about the right balance 44.9%
149
31.8%
149
37.3%
298
Don't go far enough 39.2%
130
51.5%
241
46.4%
371
Don't Know 4.8%
16
9.4%
44
7.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 5.7%
10
5.3%
7
6.7%
6
17.3%
14
8.6%
6
13.5%
20
9.1%
63
Strike about the right balance 24.6%
43
38.9%
51
34.4%
31
30.9%
25
40.0%
28
54.7%
81
37.3%
259
Don't go far enough 59.4%
104
53.4%
70
53.3%
48
43.2%
35
42.9%
30
26.4%
39
46.9%
326
Don't Know 10.3%
18
2.3%
3
5.6%
5
8.6%
7
8.6%
6
5.4%
8
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 12.5%
32
4.8%
13
10.6%
17
4.8%
2
9.5%
7
8.9%
71
Strike about the right balance 45.5%
116
33.8%
91
34.4%
55
42.9%
18
24.3%
18
37.3%
298
Don't go far enough 32.2%
82
55.0%
148
50.6%
81
42.9%
18
56.8%
42
46.4%
371
Don't Know 9.8%
25
6.3%
17
4.4%
7
9.5%
4
9.5%
7
7.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 8.7%
55
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
3
8.9%
71
Strike about the right balance 39.7%
251
24.3%
26
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
35.9%
14
37.4%
297
Don't go far enough 43.6%
276
58.9%
63
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
48.7%
19
46.1%
366
Don't Know 8.1%
51
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794