Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINORITY

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The rights of minorities
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 216 27% 27% -1.26
Strike about the right balance 301 37.6% 64.6% -.18
Don't go far enough 213 26.6% 91.3% .9
Don't Know 70 8.8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 19.8%
22
32.5%
41
26.2%
34
26.4%
97
Strike about the right balance 44.1%
49
36.5%
46
35.4%
46
38.4%
141
Don't go far enough 25.2%
28
23.0%
29
33.1%
43
27.2%
100
Don't Know 10.8%
12
7.9%
10
5.4%
7
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 9.7%
3
33.8%
22
23.2%
53
32.7%
73
25.5%
63
27.0%
214
Strike about the right balance 29.0%
9
29.2%
19
35.1%
80
35.4%
79
44.9%
111
37.5%
298
Don't go far enough 38.7%
12
24.6%
16
30.7%
70
25.6%
57
23.5%
58
26.8%
213
Don't Know 22.6%
7
12.3%
8
11.0%
25
6.3%
14
6.1%
15
8.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 32.5%
108
23.1%
108
27.0%
216
Strike about the right balance 41.3%
137
35.0%
164
37.6%
301
Don't go far enough 20.8%
69
30.8%
144
26.6%
213
Don't Know 5.4%
18
11.1%
52
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 14.3%
25
29.8%
39
25.6%
23
25.9%
21
25.7%
18
35.1%
52
25.6%
178
Strike about the right balance 34.9%
61
32.1%
42
37.8%
34
42.0%
34
41.4%
29
47.3%
70
38.8%
270
Don't go far enough 38.3%
67
29.0%
38
28.9%
26
23.5%
19
22.9%
16
15.5%
23
27.2%
189
Don't Know 12.6%
22
9.2%
12
7.8%
7
8.6%
7
10.0%
7
2.0%
3
8.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 34.1%
87
17.1%
46
30.6%
49
31.0%
13
28.4%
21
27.0%
216
Strike about the right balance 42.4%
108
38.7%
104
35.0%
56
31.0%
13
27.0%
20
37.6%
301
Don't go far enough 16.9%
43
35.3%
95
26.3%
42
23.8%
10
31.1%
23
26.6%
213
Don't Know 6.7%
17
8.9%
24
8.1%
13
14.3%
6
13.5%
10
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 30.2%
191
14.0%
15
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
10.3%
4
27.1%
215
Strike about the right balance 39.0%
247
34.6%
37
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
30.8%
12
37.5%
298
Don't go far enough 21.8%
138
43.9%
47
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
48.7%
19
26.6%
211
Don't Know 9.0%
57
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
4
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794