Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


IMMIGRT

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The rights of immigrants to this country
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 316 39.5% 39.5% -1.01
Strike about the right balance 220 27.5% 67% -.06
Don't go far enough 160 20% 87% .89
Don't Know 104 13% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 34.2%
38
46.0%
58
36.9%
48
39.2%
144
Strike about the right balance 36.9%
41
19.8%
25
24.6%
32
26.7%
98
Don't go far enough 17.1%
19
20.6%
26
25.4%
33
21.3%
78
Don't Know 11.7%
13
13.5%
17
13.1%
17
12.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 54.8%
17
43.1%
28
37.3%
85
47.1%
105
32.4%
80
39.7%
315
Strike about the right balance 19.4%
6
18.5%
12
22.4%
51
26.5%
59
36.8%
91
27.6%
219
Don't go far enough 16.1%
5
20.0%
13
23.7%
54
18.4%
41
17.8%
44
19.8%
157
Don't Know 9.7%
3
18.5%
12
16.7%
38
8.1%
18
13.0%
32
13.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 42.5%
141
37.4%
175
39.5%
316
Strike about the right balance 29.5%
98
26.1%
122
27.5%
220
Don't go far enough 19.6%
65
20.3%
95
20.0%
160
Don't Know 8.4%
28
16.2%
76
13.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 36.0%
63
38.9%
51
42.2%
38
32.1%
26
41.4%
29
41.9%
62
38.7%
269
Strike about the right balance 20.6%
36
26.7%
35
25.6%
23
33.3%
27
35.7%
25
35.1%
52
28.5%
198
Don't go far enough 29.1%
51
23.7%
31
24.4%
22
17.3%
14
12.9%
9
13.5%
20
21.2%
147
Don't Know 14.3%
25
10.7%
14
7.8%
7
17.3%
14
10.0%
7
9.5%
14
11.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 46.7%
119
32.3%
87
38.8%
62
47.6%
20
37.8%
28
39.5%
316
Strike about the right balance 27.5%
70
30.1%
81
29.4%
47
19.0%
8
18.9%
14
27.5%
220
Don't go far enough 14.1%
36
25.7%
69
19.4%
31
16.7%
7
23.0%
17
20.0%
160
Don't Know 11.8%
30
11.9%
32
12.5%
20
16.7%
7
20.3%
15
13.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 41.4%
262
28.0%
30
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
41.0%
16
39.3%
312
Strike about the right balance 28.4%
180
23.4%
25
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
23.1%
9
27.7%
220
Don't go far enough 16.6%
105
35.5%
38
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
28.2%
11
19.9%
158
Don't Know 13.6%
86
13.1%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
13.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794