Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WOMENRT

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - The rights of women
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 82 10.3% 10.3% -1.94
Strike about the right balance 316 39.5% 49.8% -.61
Don't go far enough 359 44.9% 94.6% .73
Don't Know 43 5.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 7.2%
8
10.3%
13
18.5%
24
12.3%
45
Strike about the right balance 42.3%
47
42.1%
53
33.1%
43
39.0%
143
Don't go far enough 45.9%
51
41.3%
52
45.4%
59
44.1%
162
Don't Know 4.5%
5
6.3%
8
3.1%
4
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 16.1%
5
16.9%
11
10.5%
24
9.4%
21
8.5%
21
10.3%
82
Strike about the right balance 16.1%
5
18.5%
12
34.6%
79
44.4%
99
47.8%
118
39.4%
313
Don't go far enough 54.8%
17
53.8%
35
47.4%
108
43.0%
96
40.5%
100
44.8%
356
Don't Know 12.9%
4
10.8%
7
7.5%
17
3.1%
7
3.2%
8
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 10.2%
34
10.3%
48
10.3%
82
Strike about the right balance 42.8%
142
37.2%
174
39.5%
316
Don't go far enough 41.6%
138
47.2%
221
44.9%
359
Don't Know 5.4%
18
5.3%
25
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 12.0%
21
7.6%
10
5.6%
5
8.6%
7
8.6%
6
9.5%
14
9.1%
63
Strike about the right balance 30.3%
53
34.4%
45
46.7%
42
39.5%
32
51.4%
36
50.0%
74
40.6%
282
Don't go far enough 49.1%
86
52.7%
69
46.7%
42
48.1%
39
38.6%
27
37.2%
55
45.8%
318
Don't Know 8.6%
15
5.3%
7
1.1%
1
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
3.4%
5
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 15.7%
40
5.9%
16
6.9%
11
14.3%
6
12.2%
9
10.3%
82
Strike about the right balance 47.5%
121
34.2%
92
35.6%
57
38.1%
16
40.5%
30
39.5%
316
Don't go far enough 32.2%
82
55.4%
149
53.1%
85
33.3%
14
39.2%
29
44.9%
359
Don't Know 4.7%
12
4.5%
12
4.4%
7
14.3%
6
8.1%
6
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 10.7%
68
7.5%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
10.2%
81
Strike about the right balance 43.8%
277
20.6%
22
11.1%
1
66.7%
4
30.8%
12
39.8%
316
Don't go far enough 40.3%
255
66.4%
71
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
53.8%
21
44.6%
354
Don't Know 5.2%
33
5.6%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794