Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPEECH

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? - Freedom of speech
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 172 21.5% 21.5% -1.4
Strike about the right balance 383 47.9% 69.4% -.18
Don't go far enough 201 25.1% 94.5% 1.05
Don't Know 44 5.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 24.3%
27
25.4%
32
24.6%
32
24.8%
91
Strike about the right balance 52.3%
58
48.4%
61
40.0%
52
46.6%
171
Don't go far enough 18.0%
20
21.4%
27
30.0%
39
23.4%
86
Don't Know 5.4%
6
4.8%
6
5.4%
7
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 19.4%
6
13.8%
9
18.4%
42
24.2%
54
24.3%
60
21.5%
171
Strike about the right balance 25.8%
8
43.1%
28
42.1%
96
47.1%
105
57.5%
142
47.7%
379
Don't go far enough 41.9%
13
36.9%
24
32.5%
74
24.2%
54
14.6%
36
25.3%
201
Don't Know 12.9%
4
6.2%
4
7.0%
16
4.5%
10
3.6%
9
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 22.9%
76
20.5%
96
21.5%
172
Strike about the right balance 49.7%
165
46.6%
218
47.9%
383
Don't go far enough 24.4%
81
25.6%
120
25.1%
201
Don't Know 3.0%
10
7.3%
34
5.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 14.3%
25
23.7%
31
26.7%
24
25.9%
21
21.4%
15
21.6%
32
21.3%
148
Strike about the right balance 40.6%
71
47.3%
62
46.7%
42
51.9%
42
60.0%
42
54.7%
81
48.9%
340
Don't go far enough 35.4%
62
26.7%
35
24.4%
22
19.8%
16
15.7%
11
19.6%
29
25.2%
175
Don't Know 9.7%
17
2.3%
3
2.2%
2
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
4.1%
6
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 25.1%
64
16.4%
44
21.9%
35
16.7%
7
29.7%
22
21.5%
172
Strike about the right balance 49.4%
126
52.0%
140
45.6%
73
50.0%
21
31.1%
23
47.9%
383
Don't go far enough 22.4%
57
26.0%
70
28.1%
45
19.0%
8
28.4%
21
25.1%
201
Don't Know 3.1%
8
5.6%
15
4.4%
7
14.3%
6
10.8%
8
5.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 22.1%
140
21.5%
23
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
21.7%
172
Strike about the right balance 50.1%
317
35.5%
38
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
51.3%
20
48.1%
382
Don't go far enough 22.3%
141
37.4%
40
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
28.2%
11
24.8%
197
Don't Know 5.5%
35
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794