Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CRIME

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? Protecting neighborhoods from crime
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 15 1.9% 1.9% -3.3
Strike about the right balance 167 20.9% 22.8% -1.47
Don't go far enough 576 72% 94.8% .35
Don't Know 42 5.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Go too far 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
3
Strike about the right balance 18.9%
21
18.3%
23
20.0%
26
19.1%
70
Don't go far enough 77.5%
86
77.8%
98
75.4%
98
76.8%
282
Don't Know 2.7%
3
4.0%
5
3.1%
4
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Go too far 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
5
2.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.9%
15
Strike about the right balance 9.7%
3
9.2%
6
17.1%
39
21.5%
48
28.3%
70
20.9%
166
Don't go far enough 80.6%
25
86.2%
56
74.1%
169
72.6%
162
64.4%
159
71.9%
571
Don't Know 9.7%
3
3.1%
2
6.6%
15
3.6%
8
5.7%
14
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 2.4%
8
1.5%
7
1.9%
15
Strike about the right balance 23.8%
79
18.8%
88
20.9%
167
Don't go far enough 68.7%
228
74.4%
348
72.0%
576
Don't Know 5.1%
17
5.3%
25
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go too far 2.3%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.3%
3
2.0%
3
2.0%
14
Strike about the right balance 14.3%
25
20.6%
27
18.9%
17
18.5%
15
24.3%
17
29.1%
43
20.7%
144
Don't go far enough 76.6%
134
74.0%
97
77.8%
70
75.3%
61
67.1%
47
66.2%
98
72.9%
507
Don't Know 6.9%
12
3.1%
4
3.3%
3
4.9%
4
4.3%
3
2.7%
4
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Go too far 2.0%
5
2.2%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Strike about the right balance 25.1%
64
17.8%
48
21.3%
34
23.8%
10
14.9%
11
20.9%
167
Don't go far enough 68.2%
174
75.5%
203
72.5%
116
59.5%
25
78.4%
58
72.0%
576
Don't Know 4.7%
12
4.5%
12
3.8%
6
16.7%
7
6.8%
5
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go too far 2.1%
13
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Strike about the right balance 21.8%
138
13.1%
14
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
20.7%
164
Don't go far enough 70.9%
449
80.4%
86
66.7%
6
83.3%
5
69.2%
27
72.2%
573
Don't Know 5.2%
33
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794