Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

ASKED ONLY OF SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself a Southerner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 583 73.1% 73.1% -.58
No 200 25.1% 98.1% 1.44
DK/no answer 15 1.9% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
79
84.1%
106
77.5%
100
78.1%
285
No 25.5%
28
13.5%
17
20.9%
27
19.7%
72
DK/no answer 2.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
129

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
28
76.2%
48
78.5%
179
73.1%
163
65.2%
161
73.1%
579
No 6.5%
2
22.2%
14
18.0%
41
26.0%
58
33.6%
83
25.0%
198
DK/no answer 3.2%
1
1.6%
1
3.5%
8
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
237
74.2%
346
73.1%
583
No 26.8%
89
23.8%
111
25.1%
200
DK/no answer 1.8%
6
1.9%
9
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
466

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
138
71.0%
93
72.2%
65
65.4%
53
81.4%
57
67.6%
100
72.9%
506
No 17.8%
31
26.7%
35
26.7%
24
33.3%
27
17.1%
12
31.1%
46
25.2%
175
DK/no answer 2.9%
5
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
188
73.1%
196
69.4%
111
71.4%
30
79.5%
58
73.1%
583
No 23.9%
61
25.7%
69
28.8%
46
28.6%
12
16.4%
12
25.1%
200
DK/no answer 2.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
268
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
73

798


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
468
72.9%
78
88.9%
8
16.7%
1
59.0%
23
73.0%
578
No 23.9%
151
25.2%
27
11.1%
1
83.3%
5
38.5%
15
25.1%
199
DK/no answer 1.9%
12
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

792