Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DBAPTIST

Which Baptist denomination
  10) American Baptist Association
  11) American Baptist USA
  19) Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties)
  25) Southern Baptist
  26) Other
  27) Don't Know/Just Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
American Baptist Association 6 18.8% 18.8% -1.62
American Baptist USA 2 6.3% 25% -1.47
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 5 15.6% 40.6% -.25
Southern Baptist 14 43.8% 84.4% .66
Other 1 3.1% 87.5% .81
Don't Know/Just Baptist 4 12.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
American Baptist Association 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
American Baptist USA 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 33.3%
1
17.6%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Southern Baptist 33.3%
1
47.1%
8
22.2%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
43.8%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 33.3%
1
5.9%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

32


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
American Baptist Association 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
18.8%
6
American Baptist USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.3%
2
33.3%
2
15.6%
5
Southern Baptist 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
26.7%
4
50.0%
3
43.8%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
American Baptist Association 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
23.1%
6
American Baptist USA 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
4
42.3%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

26


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
American Baptist Association 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
American Baptist USA 4.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Southern Baptist 48.0%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
43.8%
14
Other 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 12.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

32


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
American Baptist Association 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
18.8%
6
American Baptist USA 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Southern Baptist 50.0%
2
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
43.8%
14
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 25.0%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

32


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
American Baptist Association 19.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
American Baptist USA 6.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
Independent Baptist (No Denom Ties) 16.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Southern Baptist 45.2%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.8%
14
Other 3.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Don't Know/Just Baptist 9.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

32

Bookmark and Share