Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE RECODE DENOM AND RELAFFL
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 115 28.6% 28.6% -1.07
Other Protestant 80 19.9% 48.5% -.45
Catholic 120 29.9% 78.4% .16
Jewish 15 3.7% 82.1% .77
Other 33 8.2% 90.3% 1.38
None 30 7.5% 97.8% 1.99
Don't know / No answer 9 2.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 20.4%
11
24.4%
41
33.3%
40
39.6%
21
28.6%
2
28.6%
115
Other Protestant 16.7%
9
16.1%
27
25.8%
31
18.9%
10
42.9%
3
19.9%
80
Catholic 25.9%
14
38.1%
64
22.5%
27
26.4%
14
14.3%
1
29.9%
120
Jewish 7.4%
4
3.0%
5
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.7%
15
Other 13.0%
7
8.9%
15
7.5%
9
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
33
None 16.7%
9
6.5%
11
5.0%
6
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 42.9%
3
20.0%
3
32.7%
37
34.2%
39
21.6%
33
28.6%
115
Other Protestant 28.6%
2
33.3%
5
17.7%
20
21.1%
24
19.0%
29
19.9%
80
Catholic 28.6%
2
33.3%
5
34.5%
39
22.8%
26
31.4%
48
29.9%
120
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.8%
2
6.5%
10
3.7%
15
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.1%
8
7.9%
9
9.8%
15
8.2%
33
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
8.8%
10
9.8%
15
7.5%
30
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 26.9%
14
24.1%
20
24.4%
21
32.8%
22
41.5%
22
29.0%
99
Other Protestant 11.5%
6
20.5%
17
17.4%
15
25.4%
17
28.3%
15
20.5%
70
Catholic 30.8%
16
33.7%
28
30.2%
26
31.3%
21
18.9%
10
29.6%
101
Jewish 7.7%
4
4.8%
4
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Other 5.8%
3
10.8%
9
9.3%
8
6.0%
4
9.4%
5
8.5%
29
None 13.5%
7
4.8%
4
11.6%
10
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Don't know / No answer 3.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 31.6%
102
25.0%
4
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
30.8%
111
Other Protestant 18.9%
61
43.8%
7
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
20.3%
73
Catholic 30.0%
97
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
28.6%
103
Jewish 3.7%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Other 6.2%
20
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
7.8%
28
None 8.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
26
Don't know / No answer 1.5%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 16.7%
6
34.2%
25
51.6%
33
22.5%
9
26.5%
27
17.2%
15
28.6%
115
Other Protestant 13.9%
5
20.5%
15
15.6%
10
32.5%
13
11.8%
12
28.7%
25
19.9%
80
Catholic 47.2%
17
30.1%
22
23.4%
15
15.0%
6
41.2%
42
20.7%
18
29.9%
120
Jewish 5.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
5.7%
5
3.7%
15
Other 5.6%
2
5.5%
4
1.6%
1
17.5%
7
9.8%
10
10.3%
9
8.2%
33
None 8.3%
3
8.2%
6
4.7%
3
12.5%
5
1.0%
1
13.8%
12
7.5%
30
Don't know / No answer 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.4%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 61.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
29.3%
115
Other Protestant 37.9%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
20.4%
80
Catholic 0.5%
1
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
120
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.7%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
33
None 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share