Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

[OPEN-ENDED RESPONSES FROM THOSE WHO ANSWERED "SOME OTHER RELIGION" AND PASSED THE SCREEN IN RELAFCHK ARE CODED IN THE DATA SET AS OTHRELAF.] What is your religious affiliation: Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist)
  6) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 182 46.3% 46.3% -.78
Catholic 119 30.3% 76.6% -.07
Jewish 15 3.8% 80.4% .63
Some other religion (Specify) 36 9.2% 89.6% 1.34
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 29 7.4% 96.9% 2.04
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 12 3.1% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Protestant 27.8%
15
39.9%
65
57.6%
68
56.9%
29
71.4%
5
46.3%
182
Catholic 25.9%
14
38.7%
63
22.9%
27
27.5%
14
14.3%
1
30.3%
119
Jewish 7.4%
4
3.1%
5
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.8%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 14.8%
8
9.2%
15
9.3%
11
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 16.7%
9
6.7%
11
4.2%
5
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 7.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
7

393


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Protestant 71.4%
5
57.1%
8
49.1%
55
50.0%
55
39.3%
59
46.3%
182
Catholic 28.6%
2
35.7%
5
34.8%
39
22.7%
25
32.0%
48
30.3%
119
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.8%
2
6.7%
10
3.8%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.0%
9
10.0%
11
10.0%
15
9.2%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
9.1%
10
9.3%
14
7.4%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.4%
7
2.7%
4
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
150

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Protestant 42.0%
21
43.9%
36
42.9%
36
53.0%
35
63.5%
33
48.2%
161
Catholic 30.0%
15
34.1%
28
31.0%
26
31.8%
21
19.2%
10
29.9%
100
Jewish 8.0%
4
4.9%
4
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 6.0%
3
12.2%
10
9.5%
8
6.1%
4
11.5%
6
9.3%
31
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 14.0%
7
3.7%
3
11.9%
10
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
22
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
5.8%
3
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
84
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

334


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Protestant 48.1%
153
73.3%
11
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
49.2%
174
Catholic 30.5%
97
6.7%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
28.8%
102
Jewish 3.8%
12
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Some other religion (Specify) 6.6%
21
13.3%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
8.5%
30
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 7.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

354


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Protestant 31.4%
11
54.8%
40
60.3%
38
47.5%
19
39.8%
39
41.7%
35
46.3%
182
Catholic 48.6%
17
30.1%
22
23.8%
15
15.0%
6
41.8%
41
21.4%
18
30.3%
119
Jewish 5.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
6.0%
5
3.8%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 5.7%
2
5.5%
4
4.8%
3
20.0%
8
10.2%
10
10.7%
9
9.2%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 8.6%
3
8.2%
6
4.8%
3
10.0%
4
1.0%
1
14.3%
12
7.4%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.5%
3
1.0%
1
6.0%
5
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
63
100.0%
40
100.0%
98
100.0%
84

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
182
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
119
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.4%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393