Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELATT7

[ASKED IF RELIGF99= "NEVER" OR RELIGF99= "DON'T KNOW / NO ANSWER"] Did you, yourself, happen to attend religious services in the past seven days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure / Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 47.5% 47.5% -1.04
No 168 52.2% 99.7% .93
Not sure / Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
12
36.8%
50
60.6%
60
63.6%
28
50.0%
3
47.5%
153
No 67.6%
25
63.2%
86
38.4%
38
36.4%
16
50.0%
3
52.2%
168
Not sure / Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
136
100.0%
99
100.0%
44
100.0%
6

322


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
33.3%
4
53.7%
51
44.0%
40
47.5%
57
47.5%
153
No 75.0%
3
66.7%
8
46.3%
44
56.0%
51
51.7%
62
52.2%
168
Not sure / Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
95
100.0%
91
100.0%
120

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
20
37.5%
27
40.9%
27
42.9%
24
57.1%
28
45.3%
126
No 40.0%
14
62.5%
45
59.1%
39
57.1%
32
42.9%
21
54.3%
151
Not sure / Refused 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
49

278


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
120
60.0%
9
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
37.5%
3
47.8%
140
No 53.7%
139
33.3%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
51.9%
152
Not sure / Refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

293


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
54.1%
33
56.4%
31
50.0%
16
41.9%
36
41.9%
26
47.5%
153
No 57.7%
15
45.9%
28
43.6%
24
50.0%
16
57.0%
49
58.1%
36
52.2%
168
Not sure / Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
55
100.0%
32
100.0%
86
100.0%
62

322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
80
48.0%
49
15.4%
2
57.7%
15
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
47.6%
151
No 50.6%
82
52.0%
53
84.6%
11
42.3%
11
100.0%
5
44.4%
4
52.4%
166
Not sure / Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

317

Bookmark and Share