Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

[OPEN-ENDED RESPONSES FROM THOSE WHO ANSWERED "SOME OTHER RELIGION" AND PASSED THE SCREEN IN RELAFCHK ARE CODED IN THE DATA SET AS OTHRELAF.] What is your religious affiliation: Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist)
  6) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered)
  7) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 182 45.3% 45.3% -.77
Catholic 119 29.6% 74.9% -.13
Jewish 15 3.7% 78.6% .5
Some other religion (Specify) 36 9% 87.6% 1.13
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 29 7.2% 94.8% 1.77
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 12 3% 97.8% 2.4
Don't know / No answer 9 2.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Protestant 27.8%
15
38.7%
65
56.7%
68
54.7%
29
71.4%
5
45.3%
182
Catholic 25.9%
14
37.5%
63
22.5%
27
26.4%
14
14.3%
1
29.6%
119
Jewish 7.4%
4
3.0%
5
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.7%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 14.8%
8
8.9%
15
9.2%
11
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 16.7%
9
6.5%
11
4.2%
5
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 7.4%
4
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Protestant 71.4%
5
53.3%
8
48.7%
55
48.2%
55
38.6%
59
45.3%
182
Catholic 28.6%
2
33.3%
5
34.5%
39
21.9%
25
31.4%
48
29.6%
119
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.8%
2
6.5%
10
3.7%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.0%
9
9.6%
11
9.8%
15
9.0%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
8.8%
10
9.2%
14
7.2%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.1%
7
2.6%
4
3.0%
12
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Protestant 40.4%
21
43.4%
36
41.9%
36
52.2%
35
62.3%
33
47.2%
161
Catholic 28.8%
15
33.7%
28
30.2%
26
31.3%
21
18.9%
10
29.3%
100
Jewish 7.7%
4
4.8%
4
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 5.8%
3
12.0%
10
9.3%
8
6.0%
4
11.3%
6
9.1%
31
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 13.5%
7
3.6%
3
11.6%
10
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
5.7%
3
2.3%
8
Don't know / No answer 3.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Protestant 47.4%
153
68.8%
11
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
48.3%
174
Catholic 30.0%
97
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
28.3%
102
Jewish 3.7%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Some other religion (Specify) 6.5%
21
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
8.3%
30
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 7.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Don't know / No answer 1.5%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Protestant 30.6%
11
54.8%
40
59.4%
38
47.5%
19
38.2%
39
40.2%
35
45.3%
182
Catholic 47.2%
17
30.1%
22
23.4%
15
15.0%
6
40.2%
41
20.7%
18
29.6%
119
Jewish 5.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
5.7%
5
3.7%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 5.6%
2
5.5%
4
4.7%
3
20.0%
8
9.8%
10
10.3%
9
9.0%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 8.3%
3
8.2%
6
4.7%
3
10.0%
4
1.0%
1
13.8%
12
7.2%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
7.5%
3
1.0%
1
5.7%
5
3.0%
12
Don't know / No answer 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.4%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
182
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
119
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
36
No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.4%
29
Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.1%
12
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share