Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "INDEPENDENT" OR "NON / INTER-DENOMINATIONAL" TO DENOM. OPEN-ENDED RESPONSES OF THOSE WHO ANSWERED "OTHER" ARE CODED IN THE DATA SET AS OTHINDEP.] Is that an Independent Fundamentalist Church, Independent Charismatic Church, Independent Pentecostal Church, Independent Evangelical Church, or what?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know / Just Independent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.87
Independent Evangelical 1 16.7% 33.3% -.34
Other (Specify) 1 16.7% 50% .17
Don't know / Just Independent 3 50% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

6


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Independent Evangelical 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other (Specify) 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Don't know / Just Independent 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share