Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILD18

How many people under 18 live in this house? [ENTER 11 IF MORE THAN 10; ENTER 12 IF REFUSED.]
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 233 58% 58% -.7
One 70 17.4% 75.4% .18
Two 65 16.2% 91.5% 1.05
Three 22 5.5% 97% 1.92
Four 8 2% 99% 2.8
Five 3 .7% 99.8% 3.67
Seven 1 .2% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
None 55.6%
30
40.5%
68
66.7%
80
98.1%
52
42.9%
3
58.0%
233
One 27.8%
15
16.1%
27
20.8%
25
1.9%
1
28.6%
2
17.4%
70
Two 11.1%
6
29.2%
49
8.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
65
Three 1.9%
1
10.1%
17
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.5%
22
Four 1.9%
1
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.0%
8
Five 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
None 85.7%
6
46.7%
7
58.4%
66
57.9%
66
57.5%
88
58.0%
233
One 14.3%
1
20.0%
3
11.5%
13
21.9%
25
18.3%
28
17.4%
70
Two 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
20.4%
23
13.2%
15
16.3%
25
16.2%
65
Three 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
6
5.3%
6
5.9%
9
5.5%
22
Four 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.0%
3
2.0%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
None 71.2%
37
59.0%
49
60.5%
52
52.2%
35
56.6%
30
59.5%
203
One 15.4%
8
19.3%
16
16.3%
14
19.4%
13
11.3%
6
16.7%
57
Two 5.8%
3
18.1%
15
15.1%
13
17.9%
12
22.6%
12
16.1%
55
Three 1.9%
1
2.4%
2
3.5%
3
7.5%
5
9.4%
5
4.7%
16
Four 3.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Five 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
None 60.4%
195
43.8%
7
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
58.9%
212
One 16.4%
53
31.3%
5
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
17.8%
64
Two 15.5%
50
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
55
Three 5.0%
16
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
5.3%
19
Four 1.9%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Five 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Seven 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
None 52.8%
19
63.0%
46
62.5%
40
47.5%
19
56.9%
58
58.6%
51
58.0%
233
One 16.7%
6
17.8%
13
9.4%
6
17.5%
7
18.6%
19
21.8%
19
17.4%
70
Two 25.0%
9
12.3%
9
18.8%
12
32.5%
13
13.7%
14
9.2%
8
16.2%
65
Three 5.6%
2
4.1%
3
7.8%
5
2.5%
1
3.9%
4
8.0%
7
5.5%
22
Four 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
None 58.2%
106
56.3%
67
46.7%
7
50.0%
18
79.3%
23
50.0%
6
57.8%
227
One 18.7%
34
16.8%
20
20.0%
3
27.8%
10
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
69
Two 14.8%
27
15.1%
18
26.7%
4
11.1%
4
13.8%
4
50.0%
6
16.0%
63
Three 6.6%
12
5.9%
7
6.7%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
Four 1.1%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Five 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393