Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILD12

How many of those are under 12 years old? [ENTER 11 IF MORE THAN 10; ENTER 12 IF REFUSED.]
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 36 21.3% 21.3% -1.35
One 68 40.2% 61.5% -.3
Two 50 29.6% 91.1% .75
Three 11 6.5% 97.6% 1.8
Four 4 2.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
None 25.0%
6
11.0%
11
42.5%
17
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.3%
36
One 54.2%
13
38.0%
38
40.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.2%
68
Two 20.8%
5
38.0%
38
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
50
Three 0.0%
0
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
6.5%
11
Four 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.0%
8
27.1%
13
21.5%
14
21.3%
36
One 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
34.0%
16
45.8%
22
40.0%
26
40.2%
68
Two 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
42.6%
20
18.8%
9
29.2%
19
29.6%
50
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
6.3%
3
7.7%
5
6.5%
11
Four 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
47
100.0%
48
100.0%
65

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
None 40.0%
6
23.5%
8
23.5%
8
15.6%
5
21.7%
5
23.2%
32
One 26.7%
4
47.1%
16
32.4%
11
31.3%
10
43.5%
10
37.0%
51
Two 13.3%
2
20.6%
7
41.2%
14
43.8%
14
30.4%
7
31.9%
44
Three 13.3%
2
8.8%
3
2.9%
1
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
5.8%
8
Four 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

138


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
None 19.5%
25
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
20.3%
30
One 39.8%
51
44.4%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.5%
60
Two 33.6%
43
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
31.8%
47
Three 4.7%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
Four 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

148


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
None 5.9%
1
29.6%
8
12.5%
3
42.9%
9
25.0%
11
11.1%
4
21.3%
36
One 52.9%
9
44.4%
12
41.7%
10
19.0%
4
34.1%
15
50.0%
18
40.2%
68
Two 35.3%
6
18.5%
5
45.8%
11
33.3%
7
22.7%
10
30.6%
11
29.6%
50
Three 5.9%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
13.6%
6
5.6%
2
6.5%
11
Four 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.8%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
36

169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
None 18.4%
14
21.2%
11
25.0%
2
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
21.7%
36
One 42.1%
32
32.7%
17
50.0%
4
50.0%
9
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
39.8%
66
Two 35.5%
27
28.8%
15
12.5%
1
11.1%
2
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
29.5%
49
Three 3.9%
3
9.6%
5
12.5%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
11
Four 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

166