Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMOLAW

In your opinion, should it be legal or not legal for homosexuals to marry?
  1) Legal
  2) Illegal
  3) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal 142 35.3% 35.3% -1.17
Illegal 191 47.5% 82.8% .26
Don't know / No answer 69 17.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Legal 50.0%
27
43.5%
73
27.5%
33
15.1%
8
14.3%
1
35.3%
142
Illegal 35.2%
19
42.3%
71
55.8%
67
58.5%
31
42.9%
3
47.5%
191
Don't know / No answer 14.8%
8
14.3%
24
16.7%
20
26.4%
14
42.9%
3
17.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Legal 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
28.3%
32
34.2%
39
45.8%
70
35.3%
142
Illegal 57.1%
4
73.3%
11
52.2%
59
49.1%
56
39.9%
61
47.5%
191
Don't know / No answer 42.9%
3
20.0%
3
19.5%
22
16.7%
19
14.4%
22
17.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Legal 61.5%
32
44.6%
37
38.4%
33
20.9%
14
15.1%
8
36.4%
124
Illegal 30.8%
16
31.3%
26
44.2%
38
65.7%
44
81.1%
43
49.0%
167
Don't know / No answer 7.7%
4
24.1%
20
17.4%
15
13.4%
9
3.8%
2
14.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Legal 35.0%
113
31.3%
5
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
35.0%
126
Illegal 47.4%
153
50.0%
8
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
47.2%
170
Don't know / No answer 17.6%
57
18.8%
3
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
17.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Legal 55.6%
20
24.7%
18
31.3%
20
22.5%
9
42.2%
43
36.8%
32
35.3%
142
Illegal 27.8%
10
63.0%
46
46.9%
30
57.5%
23
38.2%
39
49.4%
43
47.5%
191
Don't know / No answer 16.7%
6
12.3%
9
21.9%
14
20.0%
8
19.6%
20
13.8%
12
17.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Legal 26.4%
48
40.3%
48
73.3%
11
38.9%
14
62.1%
18
8.3%
1
35.6%
140
Illegal 57.7%
105
41.2%
49
20.0%
3
41.7%
15
17.2%
5
83.3%
10
47.6%
187
Don't know / No answer 15.9%
29
18.5%
22
6.7%
1
19.4%
7
20.7%
6
8.3%
1
16.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share