Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELRSNL

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "LEGAL" TO HOMOLAW.] Is your view that homosexual marriage should be legal based at all on your religious beliefs, such as what the Bible or church teaches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 7.7% 7.7% -2.87
No 126 88.7% 96.5% .13
Don't know / No answer 5 3.5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
6.8%
5
9.1%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
No 88.9%
24
90.4%
66
87.9%
29
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
88.7%
126
Don't know / No answer 3.7%
1
2.7%
2
3.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
7.7%
3
7.1%
5
7.7%
11
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
84.4%
27
87.2%
34
91.4%
64
88.7%
126
Don't know / No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
5.1%
2
1.4%
1
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

142


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
5.4%
2
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.3%
9
No 84.4%
27
91.9%
34
87.9%
29
92.9%
13
87.5%
7
88.7%
110
Don't know / No answer 6.3%
2
2.7%
1
3.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
37
100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

124


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
7
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
No 90.3%
102
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
88.9%
112
Don't know / No answer 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

126


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
11.1%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
3.1%
1
7.7%
11
No 90.0%
18
88.9%
16
80.0%
16
100.0%
9
88.4%
38
90.6%
29
88.7%
126
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
6.3%
2
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
3
6.3%
3
18.2%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
10
No 87.5%
42
89.6%
43
81.8%
9
85.7%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
89.3%
125
Don't know / No answer 6.3%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

140

Bookmark and Share