Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LRELONLY

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO RELRSNL.] Would you say that your religious beliefs are one of several reasons you think that homosexual marriage should be legal, or the only reason you think that homosexual marriage should be legal?
  1) One of several
  2) The only reason
  3) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of several 7 63.6% 63.6% -.69
The only reason 1 9.1% 72.7% .39
Don't know / No answer 3 27.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
One of several 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
The only reason 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know / No answer 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
One of several 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
63.6%
7
The only reason 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
Don't know / No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
One of several 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
The only reason 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know / No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
One of several 57.1%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
The only reason 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know / No answer 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
One of several 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
The only reason 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
Don't know / No answer 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
One of several 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
The only reason 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know / No answer 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10

Bookmark and Share