Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELRSNNL

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "ILLEGAL" TO HOMOLAW.] Is your view that homosexual marriage should not be legal based at all on your religious beliefs, such as what the Bible or church teaches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 69.6% 69.6% -.64
No 56 29.3% 99% 1.41
Don't know / No answer 2 1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
73.2%
52
65.7%
44
71.0%
22
100.0%
3
69.6%
133
No 36.8%
7
23.9%
17
34.3%
23
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
29.3%
56
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
67
100.0%
31
100.0%
3

191


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
45.5%
5
71.2%
42
75.0%
42
68.9%
42
69.6%
133
No 50.0%
2
45.5%
5
28.8%
17
25.0%
14
29.5%
18
29.3%
56
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
61

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
73.1%
19
52.6%
20
65.9%
29
88.4%
38
69.5%
116
No 37.5%
6
23.1%
6
47.4%
18
31.8%
14
11.6%
5
29.3%
49
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
43

167


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
105
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
70.6%
120
No 30.1%
46
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.2%
48
Don't know / No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

170


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
67.4%
31
73.3%
22
87.0%
20
64.1%
25
62.8%
27
69.6%
133
No 20.0%
2
30.4%
14
26.7%
8
13.0%
3
33.3%
13
37.2%
16
29.3%
56
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
39
100.0%
43

191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
79
61.2%
30
33.3%
1
73.3%
11
0.0%
0
90.0%
9
69.5%
130
No 24.8%
26
36.7%
18
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
100.0%
5
10.0%
1
29.4%
55
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
49
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

187

Bookmark and Share