Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NRELONLY

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO RELRSNNL.] Would you say your religious beliefs are one of several reasons you think that homosexual marriage should not be legal, or the only reason you think that homosexual marriage should not be legal?
  1) One of several
  2) The only reason
  3) Don't know / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of several 86 64.7% 64.7% -.71
The only reason 44 33.1% 97.7% 1.18
Don't know / No answer 3 2.3% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
One of several 66.7%
8
63.5%
33
65.9%
29
63.6%
14
66.7%
2
64.7%
86
The only reason 33.3%
4
36.5%
19
29.5%
13
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
33.1%
44
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
One of several 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
59.5%
25
69.0%
29
66.7%
28
64.7%
86
The only reason 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
38.1%
16
31.0%
13
31.0%
13
33.1%
44
Don't know / No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
42

133


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
One of several 50.0%
5
63.2%
12
75.0%
15
62.1%
18
65.8%
25
64.7%
75
The only reason 40.0%
4
36.8%
7
15.0%
3
37.9%
11
34.2%
13
32.8%
38
Don't know / No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
38

116


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
One of several 69.5%
73
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
80
The only reason 28.6%
30
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
31.7%
38
Don't know / No answer 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

120


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
One of several 50.0%
4
64.5%
20
59.1%
13
45.0%
9
80.0%
20
74.1%
20
64.7%
86
The only reason 37.5%
3
35.5%
11
40.9%
9
55.0%
11
12.0%
3
25.9%
7
33.1%
44
Don't know / No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
25
100.0%
27

133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
One of several 65.8%
52
63.3%
19
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
64.6%
84
The only reason 32.9%
26
30.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
33.1%
43
Don't know / No answer 1.3%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

130

Bookmark and Share