Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JESUS

[JESUS, LIFEAFTR, BIBLEPD, AND RELIGEXP ARE ONE GROUP OF RANDOMLY ASSIGNED QUESTIONS.] I believe that Jesus is the son of God.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know / Can't say / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 343 85.3% 85.3% -.39
Disagree 39 9.7% 95% 1.58
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 20 5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Agree 75.9%
41
87.5%
147
86.7%
104
84.9%
45
85.7%
6
85.3%
343
Disagree 14.8%
8
8.3%
14
10.0%
12
7.5%
4
14.3%
1
9.7%
39
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 9.3%
5
4.2%
7
3.3%
4
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Agree 85.7%
6
86.7%
13
94.7%
107
84.2%
96
79.1%
121
85.3%
343
Disagree 14.3%
1
6.7%
1
2.7%
3
9.6%
11
15.0%
23
9.7%
39
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.7%
3
6.1%
7
5.9%
9
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
36
85.5%
71
77.9%
67
97.0%
65
98.1%
52
85.3%
291
Disagree 25.0%
13
10.8%
9
11.6%
10
3.0%
2
1.9%
1
10.3%
35
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 5.8%
3
3.6%
3
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Agree 84.2%
272
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
66.7%
6
85.0%
306
Disagree 10.5%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
10.3%
37
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 5.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Agree 77.8%
28
87.7%
64
89.1%
57
87.5%
35
87.3%
89
80.5%
70
85.3%
343
Disagree 5.6%
2
8.2%
6
9.4%
6
5.0%
2
10.8%
11
13.8%
12
9.7%
39
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 16.7%
6
4.1%
3
1.6%
1
7.5%
3
2.0%
2
5.7%
5
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Agree 96.2%
175
93.3%
111
26.7%
4
72.2%
26
34.5%
10
100.0%
12
86.0%
338
Disagree 3.3%
6
2.5%
3
66.7%
10
22.2%
8
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
9.4%
37
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 0.5%
1
4.2%
5
6.7%
1
5.6%
2
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share