Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRYUS

There should be a law forbidding the sale of all beer, wine, and liquor throughout the nation.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know / Can't say / No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 42 10.4% 10.4% -2.58
Disagree 348 86.6% 97% .21
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 12 3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older Don't know / Refused TOTAL
Agree 11.1%
6
10.1%
17
9.2%
11
13.2%
7
14.3%
1
10.4%
42
Disagree 87.0%
47
86.3%
145
90.0%
108
81.1%
43
71.4%
5
86.6%
348
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 1.9%
1
3.6%
6
0.8%
1
5.7%
3
14.3%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Ninth to eleventh grade HS grad Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Agree 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
15.9%
18
10.5%
12
5.9%
9
10.4%
42
Disagree 85.7%
6
80.0%
12
82.3%
93
86.0%
98
90.8%
139
86.6%
348
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.8%
2
3.5%
4
3.3%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
153

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Democrat Not very strong Democrat Independent Not very strong Republican Strong Republican TOTAL
Agree 9.6%
5
8.4%
7
4.7%
4
17.9%
12
11.3%
6
10.0%
34
Disagree 90.4%
47
88.0%
73
93.0%
80
80.6%
54
84.9%
45
87.7%
299
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.3%
2
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

341


Race (I-RACE)

White / Caucasian Black African-American Native American / American Indian Asian / Oriental TOTAL
Agree 8.7%
28
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
9.4%
34
Disagree 88.9%
287
87.5%
14
100.0%
9
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
87.8%
316
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

360


Region (I-REGION)

New England East Central West Central Mountain States Middle Atlantic Pacific Coast TOTAL
Agree 2.8%
1
9.6%
7
10.9%
7
15.0%
6
7.8%
8
14.9%
13
10.4%
42
Disagree 91.7%
33
89.0%
65
85.9%
55
80.0%
32
90.2%
92
81.6%
71
86.6%
348
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 5.6%
2
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
5.0%
2
2.0%
2
3.4%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion (Not religious / Agnostic / Atheist) Christian or just a Christian (Volunteered) TOTAL
Agree 11.5%
21
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
10.7%
42
Disagree 86.3%
157
87.4%
104
93.3%
14
77.8%
28
89.7%
26
91.7%
11
86.5%
340
Don't know / Can't say / No answer 2.2%
4
3.4%
4
6.7%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
119
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

393

Bookmark and Share