Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK
  2) ONCE A WEEK
  3) 2-3 TIMES A MONTH
  4) SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR
  5) NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 28 7% 7% -1.75
ONCE A WEEK 119 29.6% 36.6% -1
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 54 13.4% 50% -.25
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 93 23.1% 73.1% .5
NEVER 108 26.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 6.3%
12
7.6%
16
7.0%
28
ONCE A WEEK 31.3%
60
28.1%
59
29.6%
119
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 11.5%
22
15.2%
32
13.4%
54
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.4%
45
22.9%
48
23.1%
93
NEVER 27.6%
53
26.2%
55
26.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
210

402


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 7.4%
26
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.8%
27
ONCE A WEEK 30.1%
105
16.7%
3
36.7%
11
30.0%
119
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 13.2%
46
22.2%
4
10.0%
3
13.4%
53
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.2%
81
33.3%
6
13.3%
4
22.9%
91
NEVER 26.1%
91
27.8%
5
36.7%
11
27.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
18
100.0%
30

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 9.4%
22
3.8%
2
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
ONCE A WEEK 34.2%
80
25.0%
13
22.2%
2
37.0%
10
16.9%
13
29.6%
118
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 11.1%
26
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
18.2%
14
13.0%
52
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 21.4%
50
30.8%
16
44.4%
4
7.4%
2
27.3%
21
23.3%
93
NEVER 23.9%
56
25.0%
13
22.2%
2
29.6%
8
37.7%
29
27.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
77

399


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 10.0%
20
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
ONCE A WEEK 25.9%
52
42.6%
52
10.0%
1
37.5%
12
0.0%
0
29.6%
117
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 16.4%
33
10.7%
13
30.0%
3
6.3%
2
6.7%
2
13.4%
53
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.9%
48
24.6%
30
50.0%
5
18.8%
6
13.3%
4
23.5%
93
NEVER 23.9%
48
18.9%
23
10.0%
1
25.0%
8
80.0%
24
26.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
122
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

395


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 10.8%
14
5.9%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
ONCE A WEEK 37.7%
49
27.7%
33
25.2%
27
33.3%
7
30.8%
116
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 13.1%
17
16.0%
19
13.1%
14
4.8%
1
13.5%
51
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 16.2%
21
25.2%
30
21.5%
23
38.1%
8
21.8%
82
NEVER 22.3%
29
25.2%
30
36.4%
39
23.8%
5
27.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
107
100.0%
21

377


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 6.7%
2
4.2%
5
10.9%
11
5.1%
5
9.4%
5
7.0%
28
ONCE A WEEK 26.7%
8
20.3%
24
32.7%
33
38.4%
38
30.2%
16
29.7%
119
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 6.7%
2
16.9%
20
8.9%
9
14.1%
14
15.1%
8
13.2%
53
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.3%
7
23.7%
28
25.7%
26
20.2%
20
22.6%
12
23.2%
93
NEVER 36.7%
11
34.7%
41
21.8%
22
22.2%
22
22.6%
12
26.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
101
100.0%
99
100.0%
53

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 4.8%
3
6.3%
6
6.7%
3
8.9%
4
3.7%
4
5.6%
20
ONCE A WEEK 27.0%
17
24.2%
23
31.1%
14
31.1%
14
30.8%
33
28.5%
101
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 19.0%
12
13.7%
13
11.1%
5
8.9%
4
11.2%
12
13.0%
46
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.8%
15
21.1%
20
22.2%
10
26.7%
12
27.1%
29
24.2%
86
NEVER 25.4%
16
34.7%
33
28.9%
13
24.4%
11
27.1%
29
28.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
107

355

Bookmark and Share