Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) PROTESTANT
  2) CATHOLIC
  3) JEWISH
  4) OTHER
  5) NO RELIGION
  6) CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROTESTANT 204 51.3% 51.3% -.7
CATHOLIC 122 30.7% 81.9% .03
JEWISH 10 2.5% 84.4% .76
OTHER 21 5.3% 89.7% 1.49
NO RELIGION 30 7.5% 97.2% 2.23
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 11 2.8% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 48.7%
92
53.6%
112
51.3%
204
CATHOLIC 31.7%
60
29.7%
62
30.7%
122
JEWISH 2.6%
5
2.4%
5
2.5%
10
OTHER 4.2%
8
6.2%
13
5.3%
21
NO RELIGION 10.1%
19
5.3%
11
7.5%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 2.6%
5
2.9%
6
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
209

398


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
PROTESTANT 52.3%
181
78.9%
15
27.6%
8
51.8%
204
CATHOLIC 30.9%
107
5.3%
1
44.8%
13
30.7%
121
JEWISH 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.5%
10
OTHER 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.8%
19
NO RELIGION 6.6%
23
15.8%
3
13.8%
4
7.6%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
19
100.0%
29

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 48.9%
113
54.7%
29
44.4%
4
70.4%
19
51.3%
39
51.5%
204
CATHOLIC 32.0%
74
28.3%
15
44.4%
4
22.2%
6
27.6%
21
30.3%
120
JEWISH 3.5%
8
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
OTHER 5.2%
12
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.3%
4
5.3%
21
NO RELIGION 6.5%
15
5.7%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
7.6%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.9%
9
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
76

396


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
PROTESTANT 100.0%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.3%
204
CATHOLIC 0.0%
0
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
122
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
NO RELIGION 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
7.5%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

398


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PROTESTANT 62.5%
80
49.2%
58
46.2%
49
33.3%
7
52.0%
194
CATHOLIC 25.8%
33
31.4%
37
32.1%
34
42.9%
9
30.3%
113
JEWISH 1.6%
2
5.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
OTHER 5.5%
7
5.1%
6
4.7%
5
9.5%
2
5.4%
20
NO RELIGION 2.3%
3
5.9%
7
13.2%
14
14.3%
3
7.2%
27
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 2.3%
3
2.5%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
106
100.0%
21

373


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
PROTESTANT 43.3%
13
57.0%
65
59.8%
61
39.8%
39
48.1%
25
51.3%
203
CATHOLIC 33.3%
10
28.1%
32
23.5%
24
37.8%
37
34.6%
18
30.6%
121
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
6
3.8%
2
2.5%
10
OTHER 6.7%
2
2.6%
3
8.8%
9
5.1%
5
3.8%
2
5.3%
21
NO RELIGION 13.3%
4
8.8%
10
4.9%
5
8.2%
8
5.8%
3
7.6%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.3%
1
2.6%
3
2.0%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
2
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
102
100.0%
98
100.0%
52

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PROTESTANT 58.7%
37
57.4%
54
59.5%
25
35.6%
16
42.1%
45
50.4%
177
CATHOLIC 19.0%
12
27.7%
26
19.0%
8
44.4%
20
38.3%
41
30.5%
107
JEWISH 1.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
2.6%
9
OTHER 11.1%
7
3.2%
3
7.1%
3
11.1%
5
1.9%
2
5.7%
20
NO RELIGION 6.3%
4
10.6%
10
9.5%
4
2.2%
1
9.3%
10
8.3%
29
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.7%
3
2.8%
3
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
42
100.0%
45
100.0%
107

351

Bookmark and Share