Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID97

ASKED ONLY OF PROTESTANT RESPONDENTS: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or liberal Protestant?
  1) PENTECOSTAL
  2) FUNDAMENTALIST
  3) EVANGELICAL
  4) MAINLINE
  5) THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL
  7) NONE OF THE ABOVE
  8) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PENTECOSTAL 17 7.9% 7.9% -1.83
FUNDAMENTALIST 14 6.5% 14.4% -1.37
EVANGELICAL 20 9.3% 23.7% -.91
MAINLINE 34 15.8% 39.5% -.45
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 63 29.3% 68.8% .01
NONE OF THE ABOVE 21 9.8% 78.6% .93
DON'T KNOW 46 21.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 6.2%
6
9.3%
11
7.9%
17
FUNDAMENTALIST 10.3%
10
3.4%
4
6.5%
14
EVANGELICAL 8.2%
8
10.2%
12
9.3%
20
MAINLINE 15.5%
15
16.1%
19
15.8%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 36.1%
35
23.7%
28
29.3%
63
NONE OF THE ABOVE 10.3%
10
9.3%
11
9.8%
21
DON'T KNOW 13.4%
13
28.0%
33
21.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
118

215


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 6.3%
12
13.3%
2
25.0%
2
7.5%
16
FUNDAMENTALIST 6.8%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.5%
14
EVANGELICAL 9.4%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.3%
20
MAINLINE 16.2%
31
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
15.9%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 28.8%
55
46.7%
7
12.5%
1
29.4%
63
NONE OF THE ABOVE 10.5%
20
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
21
DON'T KNOW 22.0%
42
20.0%
3
12.5%
1
21.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 6.6%
8
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
7.9%
17
FUNDAMENTALIST 6.6%
8
10.0%
3
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
EVANGELICAL 8.2%
10
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
12.5%
5
9.3%
20
MAINLINE 21.3%
26
6.7%
2
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
7.5%
3
15.8%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 27.9%
34
43.3%
13
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
32.5%
13
29.3%
63
NONE OF THE ABOVE 9.0%
11
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
15.0%
6
9.8%
21
DON'T KNOW 20.5%
25
10.0%
3
50.0%
2
42.1%
8
20.0%
8
21.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
40

215


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 7.8%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
7.9%
17
FUNDAMENTALIST 6.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
14
EVANGELICAL 8.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
9.3%
20
MAINLINE 16.7%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 28.9%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
29.3%
63
NONE OF THE ABOVE 10.3%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
21
DON'T KNOW 21.1%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
21.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

215


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 4.8%
4
9.8%
6
5.8%
3
14.3%
1
6.9%
14
FUNDAMENTALIST 12.0%
10
1.6%
1
1.9%
1
14.3%
1
6.4%
13
EVANGELICAL 9.6%
8
11.5%
7
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
20
MAINLINE 22.9%
19
13.1%
8
11.5%
6
14.3%
1
16.7%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 22.9%
19
29.5%
18
42.3%
22
14.3%
1
29.6%
60
NONE OF THE ABOVE 4.8%
4
14.8%
9
13.5%
7
14.3%
1
10.3%
21
DON'T KNOW 22.9%
19
19.7%
12
15.4%
8
28.6%
2
20.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
52
100.0%
7

203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 14.3%
2
10.3%
7
9.5%
6
2.4%
1
3.7%
1
7.9%
17
FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
9.5%
6
7.1%
3
7.4%
2
6.5%
14
EVANGELICAL 7.1%
1
8.8%
6
9.5%
6
9.5%
4
11.1%
3
9.3%
20
MAINLINE 14.3%
2
8.8%
6
11.1%
7
33.3%
14
18.5%
5
15.9%
34
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 7.1%
1
32.4%
22
28.6%
18
26.2%
11
40.7%
11
29.4%
63
NONE OF THE ABOVE 21.4%
3
8.8%
6
9.5%
6
11.9%
5
3.7%
1
9.8%
21
DON'T KNOW 35.7%
5
26.5%
18
22.2%
14
9.5%
4
14.8%
4
21.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
68
100.0%
63
100.0%
42
100.0%
27

214


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 10.3%
4
13.0%
7
7.7%
2
10.5%
2
2.1%
1
8.6%
16
FUNDAMENTALIST 5.1%
2
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.2%
2
7.0%
13
EVANGELICAL 17.9%
7
1.9%
1
15.4%
4
5.3%
1
4.2%
2
8.1%
15
MAINLINE 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
30.8%
8
10.5%
2
22.9%
11
14.5%
27
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 30.8%
12
20.4%
11
19.2%
5
36.8%
7
45.8%
22
30.6%
57
NONE OF THE ABOVE 7.7%
3
11.1%
6
15.4%
4
5.3%
1
8.3%
4
9.7%
18
DON'T KNOW 28.2%
11
29.6%
16
11.5%
3
21.1%
4
12.5%
6
21.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
48

186

Bookmark and Share