Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GETDIVRX

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Should divorce in this country be more difficult to obtain, easier to obtain, or stay as it is now?
  1) MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN
  2) EASIER TO OBTAIN
  3) STAY AS IT IS NOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 84 44% 44% -1.08
EASIER TO OBTAIN 18 9.4% 53.4% -.03
STAY AS IT IS NOW 89 46.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 44.4%
40
43.6%
44
44.0%
84
EASIER TO OBTAIN 11.1%
10
7.9%
8
9.4%
18
STAY AS IT IS NOW 44.4%
40
48.5%
49
46.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101

191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 45.2%
76
33.3%
2
28.6%
4
43.6%
82
EASIER TO OBTAIN 8.3%
14
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
9.6%
18
STAY AS IT IS NOW 46.4%
78
50.0%
3
50.0%
7
46.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 47.2%
51
34.8%
8
40.0%
2
78.6%
11
25.6%
10
43.4%
82
EASIER TO OBTAIN 8.3%
9
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
9.5%
18
STAY AS IT IS NOW 44.4%
48
56.5%
13
60.0%
3
21.4%
3
56.4%
22
47.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
39

189


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 45.2%
42
44.3%
27
25.0%
1
60.0%
9
28.6%
4
44.4%
83
EASIER TO OBTAIN 12.9%
12
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
14.3%
2
9.6%
18
STAY AS IT IS NOW 41.9%
39
50.8%
31
75.0%
3
33.3%
5
57.1%
8
46.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

187


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 46.9%
30
42.0%
21
46.0%
23
40.0%
4
44.8%
78
EASIER TO OBTAIN 14.1%
9
4.0%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
STAY AS IT IS NOW 39.1%
25
54.0%
27
44.0%
22
60.0%
6
46.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
50
100.0%
50
100.0%
10

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 22.2%
2
48.1%
25
44.7%
21
43.6%
24
40.7%
11
43.7%
83
EASIER TO OBTAIN 22.2%
2
13.5%
7
6.4%
3
7.3%
4
7.4%
2
9.5%
18
STAY AS IT IS NOW 55.6%
5
38.5%
20
48.9%
23
49.1%
27
51.9%
14
46.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
55
100.0%
27

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 44.4%
12
50.0%
26
28.6%
4
35.0%
7
42.1%
24
42.9%
73
EASIER TO OBTAIN 3.7%
1
15.4%
8
21.4%
3
5.0%
1
7.0%
4
10.0%
17
STAY AS IT IS NOW 51.9%
14
34.6%
18
50.0%
7
60.0%
12
50.9%
29
47.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
52
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

170

Bookmark and Share