Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GETDIVRY

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Should divorce in this country be more difficult to obtain, stay as it is now, or be easier to obtain?
  1) MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN
  2) STAY AS IT IS NOW
  3) EASIER TO OBTAIN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 107 56.3% 56.3% -.8
STAY AS IT IS NOW 60 31.6% 87.9% .63
EASIER TO OBTAIN 23 12.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 47.8%
44
64.3%
63
56.3%
107
STAY AS IT IS NOW 35.9%
33
27.6%
27
31.6%
60
EASIER TO OBTAIN 16.3%
15
8.2%
8
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
98

190


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 57.6%
95
33.3%
4
61.5%
8
56.3%
107
STAY AS IT IS NOW 34.5%
57
16.7%
2
7.7%
1
31.6%
60
EASIER TO OBTAIN 7.9%
13
50.0%
6
30.8%
4
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 58.9%
66
60.0%
15
25.0%
1
90.9%
10
41.7%
15
56.9%
107
STAY AS IT IS NOW 33.9%
38
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
27.8%
10
30.9%
58
EASIER TO OBTAIN 7.1%
8
8.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
12.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
36

188


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 60.8%
59
53.6%
30
50.0%
3
69.2%
9
28.6%
4
56.5%
105
STAY AS IT IS NOW 27.8%
27
33.9%
19
50.0%
3
23.1%
3
42.9%
6
31.2%
58
EASIER TO OBTAIN 11.3%
11
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
28.6%
4
12.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

186


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 69.0%
40
50.8%
32
50.0%
25
60.0%
6
56.9%
103
STAY AS IT IS NOW 27.6%
16
33.3%
21
36.0%
18
10.0%
1
30.9%
56
EASIER TO OBTAIN 3.4%
2
15.9%
10
14.0%
7
30.0%
3
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
63
100.0%
50
100.0%
10

181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 68.8%
11
61.3%
38
52.9%
27
53.8%
21
45.5%
10
56.3%
107
STAY AS IT IS NOW 12.5%
2
21.0%
13
33.3%
17
41.0%
16
54.5%
12
31.6%
60
EASIER TO OBTAIN 18.8%
3
17.7%
11
13.7%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
51
100.0%
39
100.0%
22

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 67.9%
19
55.0%
22
43.3%
13
68.4%
13
45.8%
22
53.9%
89
STAY AS IT IS NOW 25.0%
7
22.5%
9
43.3%
13
21.1%
4
45.8%
22
33.3%
55
EASIER TO OBTAIN 7.1%
2
22.5%
9
13.3%
4
10.5%
2
8.3%
4
12.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
48

165

Bookmark and Share