Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


READBIBL

How often, if at all, do you read from the Bible? Would you say you read the Bible every day, two to six days a week, once a week, a few times a month, a few times a year, or less often than that?
  1) EVERY DAY
  2) TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK
  3) ONCE A WEEK
  4) A FEW TIMES A MONTH
  5) A FEW TIMES A YEAR
  6) LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EVERY DAY 41 10.1% 10.1% -1.93
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 43 10.6% 20.6% -1.34
ONCE A WEEK 36 8.8% 29.5% -.76
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 61 15% 44.5% -.18
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 83 20.4% 64.9% .41
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 143 35.1% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EVERY DAY 7.7%
15
12.3%
26
10.1%
41
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 9.2%
18
11.8%
25
10.6%
43
ONCE A WEEK 9.2%
18
8.5%
18
8.8%
36
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 14.9%
29
15.1%
32
15.0%
61
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 17.4%
34
23.1%
49
20.4%
83
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 41.5%
81
29.2%
62
35.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
212

407


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
EVERY DAY 8.5%
30
15.8%
3
22.6%
7
10.0%
40
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 11.9%
42
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.7%
43
ONCE A WEEK 8.5%
30
21.1%
4
6.5%
2
9.0%
36
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 14.5%
51
26.3%
5
6.5%
2
14.4%
58
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 21.9%
77
10.5%
2
12.9%
4
20.6%
83
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 34.7%
122
26.3%
5
48.4%
15
35.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
31

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EVERY DAY 9.4%
22
7.7%
4
11.1%
1
33.3%
9
5.1%
4
10.0%
40
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 12.8%
30
7.7%
4
11.1%
1
18.5%
5
3.8%
3
10.7%
43
ONCE A WEEK 9.8%
23
7.7%
4
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
6.3%
5
9.0%
36
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 13.2%
31
15.4%
8
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
20.3%
16
14.7%
59
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 19.1%
45
28.8%
15
33.3%
3
7.4%
2
21.5%
17
20.4%
82
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 35.7%
84
32.7%
17
22.2%
2
18.5%
5
43.0%
34
35.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
79

402


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No Relig TOTAL
EVERY DAY 13.7%
28
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
41
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 16.2%
33
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
43
ONCE A WEEK 8.8%
18
11.6%
14
10.0%
1
3.1%
1
3.3%
1
8.8%
35
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 15.2%
31
17.4%
21
20.0%
2
12.5%
4
6.7%
2
15.1%
60
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 23.5%
48
19.0%
23
30.0%
3
9.4%
3
16.7%
5
20.7%
82
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 22.5%
46
43.8%
53
40.0%
4
34.4%
11
73.3%
22
34.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
121
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

397


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EVERY DAY 13.8%
18
12.5%
15
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
37
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 19.2%
25
9.2%
11
3.7%
4
9.1%
2
11.1%
42
ONCE A WEEK 7.7%
10
5.8%
7
12.0%
13
18.2%
4
8.9%
34
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 14.6%
19
17.5%
21
14.8%
16
9.1%
2
15.3%
58
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 16.2%
21
21.7%
26
24.1%
26
18.2%
4
20.3%
77
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 28.5%
37
33.3%
40
41.7%
45
45.5%
10
34.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
120
100.0%
108
100.0%
22

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
EVERY DAY 23.3%
7
10.1%
12
8.7%
9
6.1%
6
11.3%
6
9.9%
40
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 3.3%
1
7.6%
9
15.4%
16
12.1%
12
9.4%
5
10.6%
43
ONCE A WEEK 6.7%
2
6.7%
8
10.6%
11
12.1%
12
5.7%
3
8.9%
36
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 13.3%
4
16.0%
19
13.5%
14
13.1%
13
20.8%
11
15.1%
61
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 23.3%
7
18.5%
22
21.2%
22
16.2%
16
28.3%
15
20.2%
82
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 30.0%
9
41.2%
49
30.8%
32
40.4%
40
24.5%
13
35.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
104
100.0%
99
100.0%
53

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EVERY DAY 17.5%
11
6.2%
6
4.4%
2
11.1%
5
2.8%
3
7.5%
27
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 12.7%
8
11.3%
11
13.3%
6
8.9%
4
9.3%
10
10.9%
39
ONCE A WEEK 12.7%
8
9.3%
9
6.7%
3
2.2%
1
10.2%
11
8.9%
32
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 11.1%
7
20.6%
20
11.1%
5
17.8%
8
11.1%
12
14.5%
52
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 20.6%
13
20.6%
20
20.0%
9
22.2%
10
19.4%
21
20.4%
73
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 25.4%
16
32.0%
31
44.4%
20
37.8%
17
47.2%
51
37.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
97
100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
108

358

Bookmark and Share