Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFRECAR

Do you believe in reincarnation, that is, the rebirth of the soul in a new body after death?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 100 29.5% 29.5% -1.54
DON'T BELIEVE 239 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 27.4%
40
31.1%
60
29.5%
100
DON'T BELIEVE 72.6%
106
68.9%
133
70.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
193

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 27.6%
81
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
43.8%
7
29.3%
98
DON'T BELIEVE 72.4%
212
57.1%
8
100.0%
3
50.0%
4
56.3%
9
70.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 23.5%
43
26.8%
11
40.0%
2
34.4%
11
42.1%
32
29.4%
99
DON'T BELIEVE 76.5%
140
73.2%
30
60.0%
3
65.6%
21
57.9%
44
70.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
76

337


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 22.4%
33
33.9%
40
30.0%
3
60.9%
14
35.3%
6
30.5%
96
DON'T BELIEVE 77.6%
114
66.1%
78
70.0%
7
39.1%
9
64.7%
11
69.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
118
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

315


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 18.1%
17
33.9%
38
35.6%
37
25.0%
5
29.4%
97
DON'T BELIEVE 81.9%
77
66.1%
74
64.4%
67
75.0%
15
70.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
112
100.0%
104
100.0%
20

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 32.0%
8
22.8%
21
36.6%
30
32.9%
25
25.8%
16
29.7%
100
DON'T BELIEVE 68.0%
17
77.2%
71
63.4%
52
67.1%
51
74.2%
46
70.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
76
100.0%
62

337


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 46.2%
6
38.5%
10
26.3%
10
22.6%
7
32.1%
9
30.9%
42
DON'T BELIEVE 53.8%
7
61.5%
16
73.7%
28
77.4%
24
67.9%
19
69.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
28

136

Bookmark and Share