Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHELL

Do you believe that after people die, some souls go to Heaven and others go to Hell?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 241 66.9% 66.9% -.7
DON'T BELIEVE 119 33.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 62.2%
89
70.0%
152
66.9%
241
DON'T BELIEVE 37.8%
54
30.0%
65
33.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
217

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 64.4%
199
88.2%
15
60.0%
3
70.0%
7
84.6%
11
66.4%
235
DON'T BELIEVE 35.6%
110
11.8%
2
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
15.4%
2
33.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 71.4%
140
62.5%
30
40.0%
2
57.6%
19
64.5%
49
67.0%
240
DON'T BELIEVE 28.6%
56
37.5%
18
60.0%
3
42.4%
14
35.5%
27
33.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
76

358


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BELIEVE 75.6%
124
75.4%
89
22.2%
2
33.3%
8
13.0%
3
66.9%
226
DON'T BELIEVE 24.4%
40
24.6%
29
77.8%
7
66.7%
16
87.0%
20
33.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
118
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
23

338


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 71.4%
70
64.2%
79
65.7%
69
63.2%
12
66.7%
230
DON'T BELIEVE 28.6%
28
35.8%
44
34.3%
36
36.8%
7
33.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
123
100.0%
105
100.0%
19

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BELIEVE 84.6%
22
77.8%
77
77.3%
68
50.0%
39
50.0%
33
66.9%
239
DON'T BELIEVE 15.4%
4
22.2%
22
22.7%
20
50.0%
39
50.0%
33
33.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
99
100.0%
88
100.0%
78
100.0%
66

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 63.6%
7
79.3%
23
65.0%
26
68.6%
24
48.1%
13
65.5%
93
DON'T BELIEVE 36.4%
4
20.7%
6
35.0%
14
31.4%
11
51.9%
14
34.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
40
100.0%
35
100.0%
27

142

Bookmark and Share