Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) African American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 413 92.4% 92.4% -.29
African American 34 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 93.2%
41
93.6%
205
89.2%
107
94.9%
56
92.5%
409
African American 6.8%
3
6.4%
14
10.8%
13
5.1%
3
7.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
219
100.0%
120
100.0%
59

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 100.0%
7
97.1%
34
94.8%
127
89.9%
116
90.8%
129
92.4%
413
African American 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.2%
7
10.1%
13
9.2%
13
7.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
142

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 90.6%
174
93.7%
239
92.4%
413
African American 9.4%
18
6.3%
16
7.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
255

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 94.8%
110
92.9%
156
92.1%
105
73.9%
17
92.2%
388
African American 5.2%
6
7.1%
12
7.9%
9
26.1%
6
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
168
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 92.5%
357
88.2%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
92.6%
410
African American 7.5%
29
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 96.2%
51
91.1%
112
93.5%
129
80.0%
8
98.1%
52
85.5%
53
92.3%
405
African American 3.8%
2
8.9%
11
6.5%
9
20.0%
2
1.9%
1
14.5%
9
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
123
100.0%
138
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

439