Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SCHOOLN

How about young people today? How much do you think school shapes their beliefs about right and wrong-a great deal, some, not much, or none?
  1) Great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) None
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 114 25.5% 25.5% -1.21
Some 171 38.3% 63.8% -.24
Not much 118 26.4% 90.2% .73
None 25 5.6% 95.7% 1.7
Don't know 19 4.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Great deal 34.1%
15
23.3%
51
27.5%
33
20.3%
12
25.1%
111
Some 38.6%
17
42.9%
94
35.0%
42
30.5%
18
38.7%
171
Not much 22.7%
10
26.0%
57
25.8%
31
32.2%
19
26.5%
117
None 4.5%
2
6.4%
14
5.0%
6
3.4%
2
5.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
6.7%
8
13.6%
8
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
219
100.0%
120
100.0%
59

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Great deal 28.6%
2
37.1%
13
23.1%
31
27.1%
35
23.2%
33
25.5%
114
Some 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
44.8%
60
38.0%
49
40.1%
57
38.3%
171
Not much 57.1%
4
28.6%
10
22.4%
30
24.8%
32
29.6%
42
26.4%
118
None 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
6.0%
8
6.2%
8
2.1%
3
5.6%
25
Don't know 14.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
5
3.9%
5
4.9%
7
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
142

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 18.8%
36
30.6%
78
25.5%
114
Some 40.1%
77
36.9%
94
38.3%
171
Not much 29.7%
57
23.9%
61
26.4%
118
None 6.8%
13
4.7%
12
5.6%
25
Don't know 4.7%
9
3.9%
10
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
255

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Great deal 30.2%
35
22.0%
37
22.8%
26
17.4%
4
24.2%
102
Some 41.4%
48
39.9%
67
37.7%
43
34.8%
8
39.4%
166
Not much 21.6%
25
26.2%
44
29.8%
34
39.1%
9
26.6%
112
None 4.3%
5
5.4%
9
7.0%
8
4.3%
1
5.5%
23
Don't know 2.6%
3
6.5%
11
2.6%
3
4.3%
1
4.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
168
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Great deal 26.7%
103
5.9%
2
50.0%
2
26.3%
5
25.3%
112
Some 39.1%
151
35.3%
12
25.0%
1
36.8%
7
38.6%
171
Not much 24.9%
96
38.2%
13
25.0%
1
36.8%
7
26.4%
117
None 5.2%
20
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
25
Don't know 4.1%
16
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Great deal 24.5%
13
20.3%
25
29.0%
40
20.0%
2
30.2%
16
25.8%
16
25.5%
112
Some 35.8%
19
43.1%
53
39.1%
54
50.0%
5
30.2%
16
32.3%
20
38.0%
167
Not much 24.5%
13
23.6%
29
23.9%
33
20.0%
2
32.1%
17
35.5%
22
26.4%
116
None 9.4%
5
6.5%
8
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
4.8%
3
5.7%
25
Don't know 5.7%
3
6.5%
8
3.6%
5
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
123
100.0%
138
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

439