Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 28 6.3% 6.3% -1.59
10,000 to 19,999 65 14.5% 20.8% -1.15
20,000 to 29,999 88 19.7% 40.5% -.71
30,000 to 39,999 63 14.1% 54.6% -.27
40,000 to 49,999 33 7.4% 62% .17
50,000 to 59,999 33 7.4% 69.4% .61
More than 60,000 70 15.7% 85% 1.05
No answer 67 15% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 11.4%
5
4.1%
9
4.2%
5
15.3%
9
6.3%
28
10,000 to 19,999 15.9%
7
16.4%
36
9.2%
11
18.6%
11
14.7%
65
20,000 to 29,999 22.7%
10
20.5%
45
15.8%
19
20.3%
12
19.5%
86
30,000 to 39,999 15.9%
7
16.4%
36
13.3%
16
6.8%
4
14.3%
63
40,000 to 49,999 4.5%
2
6.8%
15
10.8%
13
5.1%
3
7.5%
33
50,000 to 59,999 6.8%
3
9.1%
20
7.5%
9
1.7%
1
7.5%
33
More than 60,000 4.5%
2
15.5%
34
25.8%
31
5.1%
3
15.8%
70
No answer 18.2%
8
11.0%
24
13.3%
16
27.1%
16
14.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
219
100.0%
120
100.0%
59

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 14.3%
1
8.6%
3
9.7%
13
4.7%
6
3.5%
5
6.3%
28
10,000 to 19,999 14.3%
1
28.6%
10
20.1%
27
12.4%
16
7.7%
11
14.5%
65
20,000 to 29,999 28.6%
2
22.9%
8
20.9%
28
20.9%
27
16.2%
23
19.7%
88
30,000 to 39,999 14.3%
1
8.6%
3
14.9%
20
20.2%
26
9.2%
13
14.1%
63
40,000 to 49,999 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
9.0%
12
5.4%
7
8.5%
12
7.4%
33
50,000 to 59,999 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.0%
12
3.1%
4
11.3%
16
7.4%
33
More than 60,000 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
7
14.0%
18
31.0%
44
15.7%
70
No answer 14.3%
1
22.9%
8
11.2%
15
19.4%
25
12.7%
18
15.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
142

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 3.1%
6
8.6%
22
6.3%
28
10,000 to 19,999 14.6%
28
14.5%
37
14.5%
65
20,000 to 29,999 19.8%
38
19.6%
50
19.7%
88
30,000 to 39,999 17.2%
33
11.8%
30
14.1%
63
40,000 to 49,999 9.9%
19
5.5%
14
7.4%
33
50,000 to 59,999 7.3%
14
7.5%
19
7.4%
33
More than 60,000 17.2%
33
14.5%
37
15.7%
70
No answer 10.9%
21
18.0%
46
15.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
255

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 10,000 2.6%
3
8.9%
15
5.3%
6
8.7%
2
6.2%
26
10,000 to 19,999 10.3%
12
16.7%
28
15.8%
18
17.4%
4
14.7%
62
20,000 to 29,999 18.1%
21
20.8%
35
15.8%
18
34.8%
8
19.5%
82
30,000 to 39,999 17.2%
20
11.9%
20
14.9%
17
13.0%
3
14.3%
60
40,000 to 49,999 7.8%
9
6.5%
11
8.8%
10
4.3%
1
7.4%
31
50,000 to 59,999 3.4%
4
10.7%
18
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
33
More than 60,000 25.0%
29
13.7%
23
12.3%
14
8.7%
2
16.2%
68
No answer 15.5%
18
10.7%
18
17.5%
20
13.0%
3
14.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
168
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 10,000 6.0%
23
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
10,000 to 19,999 14.0%
54
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
14.4%
64
20,000 to 29,999 19.7%
76
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
19.9%
88
30,000 to 39,999 14.8%
57
5.9%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.2%
63
40,000 to 49,999 7.8%
30
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.4%
33
50,000 to 59,999 6.7%
26
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.4%
33
More than 60,000 16.8%
65
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
15.8%
70
No answer 14.2%
55
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
14.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 17.0%
9
6.5%
8
4.3%
6
10.0%
1
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
27
10,000 to 19,999 22.6%
12
7.3%
9
15.2%
21
10.0%
1
17.0%
9
17.7%
11
14.4%
63
20,000 to 29,999 13.2%
7
19.5%
24
19.6%
27
20.0%
2
20.8%
11
24.2%
15
19.6%
86
30,000 to 39,999 15.1%
8
17.1%
21
15.2%
21
10.0%
1
11.3%
6
8.1%
5
14.1%
62
40,000 to 49,999 9.4%
5
8.1%
10
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
9.7%
6
7.5%
33
50,000 to 59,999 5.7%
3
11.4%
14
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
9.7%
6
7.3%
32
More than 60,000 5.7%
3
16.3%
20
18.1%
25
40.0%
4
11.3%
6
19.4%
12
15.9%
70
No answer 11.3%
6
13.8%
17
15.2%
21
10.0%
1
26.4%
14
11.3%
7
15.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
123
100.0%
138
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

439