Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCHOMO

Homosexual relationships are now more accepted. Is this an improvement, a change for the worse or something that doesn't matter very much one way or the other?
  1) Improvement
  2) Change for the worse
  3) Doesn't matter much
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improvement 127 28.4% 28.4% -1.22
Change for the worse 220 49.2% 77.6% .02
Doesn't matter much 79 17.7% 95.3% 1.26
Don't know 21 4.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Improvement 43.2%
19
28.3%
62
30.0%
36
13.6%
8
28.3%
125
Change for the worse 36.4%
16
49.3%
108
48.3%
58
62.7%
37
49.5%
219
Doesn't matter much 20.5%
9
18.3%
40
15.8%
19
18.6%
11
17.9%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
5.8%
7
5.1%
3
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
219
100.0%
120
100.0%
59

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Improvement 14.3%
1
28.6%
10
26.1%
35
23.3%
30
35.9%
51
28.4%
127
Change for the worse 57.1%
4
48.6%
17
57.5%
77
51.9%
67
38.7%
55
49.2%
220
Doesn't matter much 14.3%
1
20.0%
7
13.4%
18
20.9%
27
18.3%
26
17.7%
79
Don't know 14.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
4
3.9%
5
7.0%
10
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
142

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improvement 21.9%
42
33.3%
85
28.4%
127
Change for the worse 55.2%
106
44.7%
114
49.2%
220
Doesn't matter much 20.3%
39
15.7%
40
17.7%
79
Don't know 2.6%
5
6.3%
16
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
255

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Improvement 19.8%
23
35.7%
60
22.8%
26
60.9%
14
29.2%
123
Change for the worse 66.4%
77
40.5%
68
46.5%
53
30.4%
7
48.7%
205
Doesn't matter much 12.9%
15
18.5%
31
28.1%
32
4.3%
1
18.8%
79
Don't know 0.9%
1
5.4%
9
2.6%
3
4.3%
1
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
168
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Improvement 28.0%
108
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
28.2%
125
Change for the worse 50.3%
194
44.1%
15
100.0%
4
31.6%
6
49.4%
219
Doesn't matter much 17.1%
66
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
17.6%
78
Don't know 4.7%
18
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Improvement 13.2%
7
27.6%
34
31.2%
43
60.0%
6
22.6%
12
35.5%
22
28.2%
124
Change for the worse 71.7%
38
49.6%
61
43.5%
60
10.0%
1
58.5%
31
41.9%
26
49.4%
217
Doesn't matter much 15.1%
8
17.9%
22
19.6%
27
20.0%
2
11.3%
6
19.4%
12
17.5%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.8%
8
10.0%
1
7.5%
4
3.2%
2
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
123
100.0%
138
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

439