Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Recode of minutes/interview
  1) Less than 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 15 minutes 262 56.7% 56.7% -.78
15-19 minutes 154 33.3% 90% .66
20-29 minutes 42 9.1% 99.1% 2.1
30+ minutes 4 .9% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 72.5%
37
61.7%
124
53.3%
72
37.1%
26
56.7%
259
15-19 minutes 21.6%
11
31.3%
63
36.3%
49
41.4%
29
33.3%
152
20-29 minutes 5.9%
3
7.0%
14
8.9%
12
18.6%
13
9.2%
42
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 12.5%
1
46.7%
7
56.7%
89
61.9%
83
55.4%
82
56.7%
262
15-19 minutes 50.0%
4
33.3%
5
36.3%
57
28.4%
38
33.8%
50
33.3%
154
20-29 minutes 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
5.7%
9
9.7%
13
9.5%
14
9.1%
42
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 50.5%
100
61.4%
162
56.7%
262
15-19 minutes 39.9%
79
28.4%
75
33.3%
154
20-29 minutes 9.1%
18
9.1%
24
9.1%
42
30+ minutes 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 55.6%
75
59.6%
90
60.5%
72
50.0%
11
58.1%
248
15-19 minutes 34.8%
47
29.8%
45
31.1%
37
31.8%
7
31.9%
136
20-29 minutes 9.6%
13
9.3%
14
7.6%
9
13.6%
3
9.1%
39
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 57.1%
218
64.7%
22
50.0%
1
47.5%
19
56.8%
260
15-19 minutes 33.5%
128
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
40.0%
16
33.2%
152
20-29 minutes 8.6%
33
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
10.0%
4
9.2%
42
30+ minutes 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 59.5%
25
57.2%
91
59.3%
73
66.7%
6
47.4%
36
55.3%
26
56.4%
257
15-19 minutes 33.3%
14
33.3%
53
31.7%
39
33.3%
3
32.9%
25
42.6%
20
33.8%
154
20-29 minutes 7.1%
3
9.4%
15
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
2.1%
1
9.0%
41
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456