Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence at age 16: South/Non-south
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 23 5.2% 5.2% -3.66
Border 32 7.2% 12.4% -1.66
Non-south 390 87.6% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 6.0%
3
3.6%
7
6.1%
8
7.5%
5
5.2%
23
Border 4.0%
2
7.3%
14
8.4%
11
7.5%
5
7.3%
32
Non-south 90.0%
45
89.1%
171
85.5%
112
85.1%
57
87.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
192
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
South 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.6%
4
6.9%
9
5.8%
8
5.2%
23
Border 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
12
5.3%
7
9.4%
13
7.2%
32
Non-south 100.0%
7
84.6%
11
89.7%
139
87.8%
115
84.9%
118
87.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
155
100.0%
131
100.0%
139

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 4.8%
9
5.5%
14
5.2%
23
Border 8.5%
16
6.3%
16
7.2%
32
Non-south 86.8%
164
88.3%
226
87.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
256

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 5.4%
7
6.8%
10
3.4%
4
9.5%
2
5.6%
23
Border 9.3%
12
7.5%
11
5.1%
6
4.8%
1
7.2%
30
Non-south 85.3%
110
85.7%
126
91.5%
107
85.7%
18
87.2%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
147
100.0%
117
100.0%
21

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 4.3%
16
19.4%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
Border 8.0%
30
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.3%
32
Non-south 87.7%
327
77.4%
24
50.0%
1
97.1%
34
87.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
35

441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 10.0%
4
5.2%
8
1.7%
2
11.1%
1
8.3%
6
4.5%
2
5.2%
23
Border 7.5%
3
6.5%
10
7.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
9.1%
4
7.3%
32
Non-south 82.5%
33
88.3%
136
90.8%
109
88.9%
8
83.3%
60
86.4%
38
87.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
154
100.0%
120
100.0%
9
100.0%
72
100.0%
44

439