Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age of respondent by categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 51 11.2% 11.2% -1.69
25 to 44 201 44% 55.1% -.55
45 to 64 135 29.5% 84.7% .58
65 or older 70 15.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
51
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
201
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
29.5%
135
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
18 to 24 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
15
15.2%
20
10.3%
15
11.2%
51
25 to 44 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
37.8%
59
48.5%
64
50.0%
73
44.0%
201
45 to 64 25.0%
2
53.3%
8
32.7%
51
25.8%
34
27.4%
40
29.5%
135
65 or older 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
19.9%
31
10.6%
14
12.3%
18
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
156
100.0%
132
100.0%
146

457


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 14.4%
28
8.8%
23
11.2%
51
25 to 44 45.1%
88
43.1%
113
44.0%
201
45 to 64 28.2%
55
30.5%
80
29.5%
135
65 or older 12.3%
24
17.6%
46
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
262

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 11.9%
16
11.5%
17
10.1%
12
9.1%
2
11.1%
47
25 to 44 45.9%
62
39.9%
59
40.3%
48
54.5%
12
42.7%
181
45 to 64 25.9%
35
31.8%
47
35.3%
42
22.7%
5
30.4%
129
65 or older 16.3%
22
16.9%
25
14.3%
17
13.6%
3
15.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 9.2%
35
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
11.0%
50
25 to 44 43.3%
164
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
44.1%
200
45 to 64 30.1%
114
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
30.8%
12
29.5%
134
65 or older 17.4%
66
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
15.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
39

454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 4.8%
2
9.0%
14
13.0%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
10
17.4%
8
11.1%
50
25 to 44 54.8%
23
38.5%
60
48.8%
60
22.2%
2
42.7%
32
52.2%
24
44.6%
201
45 to 64 28.6%
12
33.3%
52
27.6%
34
44.4%
4
25.3%
19
21.7%
10
29.0%
131
65 or older 11.9%
5
19.2%
30
10.6%
13
33.3%
3
18.7%
14
8.7%
4
15.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
156
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
75
100.0%
46

451