Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WHSTATE

Recode of STATCALL (regional breakdown)
  2) Border
  3) Non-South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Border 42 9.1% 9.1% -3.16
Non-South 420 90.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Border 5.9%
3
10.0%
20
8.9%
12
10.0%
7
9.2%
42
Non-South 94.1%
48
90.0%
181
91.1%
123
90.0%
63
90.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Border 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.9%
14
7.5%
10
11.5%
17
9.1%
42
Non-South 100.0%
8
93.3%
14
91.1%
143
92.5%
124
88.5%
131
90.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Border 9.6%
19
8.7%
23
9.1%
42
Non-South 90.4%
179
91.3%
241
90.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Border 10.4%
14
10.6%
16
6.7%
8
13.6%
3
9.6%
41
Non-South 89.6%
121
89.4%
135
93.3%
111
86.4%
19
90.4%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Border 8.6%
33
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
8.7%
40
Non-South 91.4%
349
85.3%
29
100.0%
2
95.0%
38
91.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Border 14.3%
6
8.8%
14
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
6.4%
3
9.2%
42
Non-South 85.7%
36
91.2%
145
91.9%
113
100.0%
9
88.2%
67
93.6%
44
90.8%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456