Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COLESLAW

Put on hot dogs: cole slaw
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 1.3% 1.3% -8.73
No 456 98.7% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No 100.0%
51
98.0%
197
98.5%
133
100.0%
70
98.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
6
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
98.1%
154
99.3%
133
98.6%
146
98.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
6
No 98.5%
195
98.9%
261
98.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
1.4%
6
No 98.5%
133
98.7%
149
99.2%
118
95.5%
21
98.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No 98.4%
376
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40
98.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No 95.2%
40
98.1%
156
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
98.7%
75
100.0%
47
98.7%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456