Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILI

Put on hot dogs: chili
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 10.4% 10.4% -2.94
No 414 89.6% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
4
10.0%
20
14.1%
19
7.1%
5
10.5%
48
No 92.2%
47
90.0%
181
85.9%
116
92.9%
65
89.5%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
8.3%
13
13.4%
18
8.1%
12
10.4%
48
No 87.5%
7
73.3%
11
91.7%
144
86.6%
116
91.9%
136
89.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
27
8.0%
21
10.4%
48
No 86.4%
171
92.0%
243
89.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
16
9.3%
14
11.8%
14
13.6%
3
11.0%
47
No 88.1%
119
90.7%
137
88.2%
105
86.4%
19
89.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
39
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
10.5%
48
No 89.8%
343
94.1%
32
50.0%
1
85.0%
34
89.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
10.7%
17
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
8.5%
4
10.5%
48
No 83.3%
35
89.3%
142
89.4%
110
100.0%
9
90.8%
69
91.5%
43
89.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456