Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 142 30.7% 30.7% -1.23
Suburbs 92 19.9% 50.6% -.34
Town 144 31.2% 81.8% .55
Rural 79 17.1% 98.9% 1.44
Refused/Not sure 5 1.1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 37.3%
19
33.8%
68
25.9%
35
27.1%
19
30.9%
141
Suburbs 25.5%
13
20.4%
41
19.3%
26
17.1%
12
20.1%
92
Town 31.4%
16
27.9%
56
31.1%
42
38.6%
27
30.9%
141
Rural 5.9%
3
16.9%
34
22.2%
30
17.1%
12
17.3%
79
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
City 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
28.7%
45
32.8%
44
31.1%
46
30.7%
142
Suburbs 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
10.8%
17
23.1%
31
27.0%
40
19.9%
92
Town 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
36.3%
57
29.9%
40
26.4%
39
31.2%
144
Rural 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
24.2%
38
12.7%
17
13.5%
20
17.1%
79
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 29.3%
58
31.8%
84
30.7%
142
Suburbs 22.7%
45
17.8%
47
19.9%
92
Town 29.8%
59
32.2%
85
31.2%
144
Rural 17.2%
34
17.0%
45
17.1%
79
Refused/Not sure 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
City 26.7%
36
33.1%
50
28.6%
34
31.8%
7
29.7%
127
Suburbs 18.5%
25
21.2%
32
23.5%
28
22.7%
5
21.1%
90
Town 32.6%
44
28.5%
43
31.1%
37
36.4%
8
30.9%
132
Rural 21.5%
29
15.9%
24
16.8%
20
4.5%
1
17.3%
74
Refused/Not sure 0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
City 27.0%
103
41.2%
14
50.0%
1
57.5%
23
30.8%
141
Suburbs 19.9%
76
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
19.9%
91
Town 32.7%
125
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
31.0%
142
Rural 19.1%
73
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
10.0%
4
17.2%
79
Refused/Not sure 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
City 23.8%
10
27.0%
43
36.6%
45
33.3%
3
27.6%
21
38.3%
18
30.7%
140
Suburbs 16.7%
7
13.2%
21
29.3%
36
55.6%
5
21.1%
16
12.8%
6
20.0%
91
Town 38.1%
16
35.8%
57
21.1%
26
11.1%
1
38.2%
29
27.7%
13
31.1%
142
Rural 21.4%
9
23.3%
37
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
17.0%
8
17.1%
78
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456