Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MUSTARD

Put on hot dogs: mustard
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 72.9% 72.9% -.61
No 125 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
34
71.6%
144
75.6%
102
78.6%
55
73.3%
335
No 33.3%
17
28.4%
57
24.4%
33
21.4%
15
26.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
66.7%
10
71.3%
112
73.9%
99
73.6%
109
72.9%
337
No 12.5%
1
33.3%
5
28.7%
45
26.1%
35
26.4%
39
27.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
151
70.5%
186
72.9%
337
No 23.7%
47
29.5%
78
27.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
101
76.8%
116
70.6%
84
50.0%
11
73.1%
312
No 25.2%
34
23.2%
35
29.4%
35
50.0%
11
26.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
282
76.5%
26
50.0%
1
62.5%
25
72.9%
334
No 26.2%
100
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
37.5%
15
27.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
32
73.6%
117
73.2%
90
77.8%
7
67.1%
51
78.7%
37
73.2%
334
No 23.8%
10
26.4%
42
26.8%
33
22.2%
2
32.9%
25
21.3%
10
26.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456