Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELISH

Put on hot dogs: relish
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 28.8% 28.8% -1.57
No 329 71.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
17
24.4%
49
30.4%
41
37.1%
26
29.1%
133
No 66.7%
34
75.6%
152
69.6%
94
62.9%
44
70.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
28.0%
44
28.4%
38
29.1%
43
28.8%
133
No 62.5%
5
66.7%
10
72.0%
113
71.6%
96
70.9%
105
71.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
56
29.2%
77
28.8%
133
No 71.7%
142
70.8%
187
71.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
39
27.8%
42
34.5%
41
13.6%
3
29.3%
125
No 71.1%
96
72.2%
109
65.5%
78
86.4%
19
70.7%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
113
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
28.8%
132
No 70.4%
269
76.5%
26
50.0%
1
75.0%
30
71.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
12
28.3%
45
29.3%
36
55.6%
5
31.6%
24
19.1%
9
28.7%
131
No 71.4%
30
71.7%
114
70.7%
87
44.4%
4
68.4%
52
80.9%
38
71.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456