Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ONIONSHD

Put on hot dogs: onions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
No 335 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
8
22.4%
45
37.8%
51
32.9%
23
27.8%
127
No 84.3%
43
77.6%
156
62.2%
84
67.1%
47
72.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
20.0%
3
29.9%
47
32.1%
43
20.3%
30
27.5%
127
No 50.0%
4
80.0%
12
70.1%
110
67.9%
91
79.7%
118
72.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
62
24.6%
65
27.5%
127
No 68.7%
136
75.4%
199
72.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
35
27.8%
42
31.1%
37
27.3%
6
28.1%
120
No 74.1%
100
72.2%
109
68.9%
82
72.7%
16
71.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
105
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
27.7%
127
No 72.5%
277
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
75.0%
30
72.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
14
27.0%
43
22.8%
28
33.3%
3
30.3%
23
29.8%
14
27.4%
125
No 66.7%
28
73.0%
116
77.2%
95
66.7%
6
69.7%
53
70.2%
33
72.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456