Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SAUERKR

Put on hot dogs: sauerkraut
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 7.1% 7.1% -3.6
No 429 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
2
8.5%
17
8.1%
11
4.3%
3
7.2%
33
No 96.1%
49
91.5%
184
91.9%
124
95.7%
67
92.8%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
7
7.5%
10
10.1%
15
7.1%
33
No 100.0%
8
93.3%
14
95.5%
150
92.5%
124
89.9%
133
92.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
7.2%
19
7.1%
33
No 92.9%
184
92.8%
245
92.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
11
6.6%
10
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
7.5%
32
No 91.9%
124
93.4%
141
91.6%
109
95.5%
21
92.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
25
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.2%
33
No 93.5%
357
85.3%
29
100.0%
2
92.5%
37
92.8%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
5
6.9%
11
5.7%
7
33.3%
3
6.6%
5
4.3%
2
7.2%
33
No 88.1%
37
93.1%
148
94.3%
116
66.7%
6
93.4%
71
95.7%
45
92.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456